1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire+physics (havok)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Lazzer408, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I'm running Crossfire with 2 x1950 pros and I have an old x700 pro laying around. Has anyone tried or tested crossfire+physics using a third graphics card? If you haven't heard of it please see:

    http://www.engadget.com/2006/06/06/ati-announces-crossfire-physics-platform/

    My motherboard has 3 pcix slots but I'm wondering how it is enabled/configured. Is it one of those things that "just works" or is there a 3rd party utility I need to install in order to configure the 3rd card as physics?
     
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    that link you posted is there even before the c2d we're out
    i doubt a x700 will be able to do it, and ati hasn't even officialy taked about physics, at least i haven't heard nothing;)
     
  3. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    well, guess they've said something then, but i don't know if the drivers support it
     
  5. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    ATi did stated that physics CF require X1k series cards or higher since they have programmable shader processors.:D
     
  6. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,411 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    anybody actually get this working though?
     
  7. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ah so the old x700 won't work. I can get a x1600 cheap enough I guess. Or another x1950pro? I play alot of Halflife2. I know it, amoung other games, supports Havok. Maybe it's the game itself that looks for the physics hardware. Halflife2 isn't a very demanding game but If I have the slot I might as well make use of it. :)
     
  8. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    All you need is a X1600Pro = X1300XT for physic:D
    It is enough pawn the Aegia crap badly.
     
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,497 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,210
    you need the ati xpress 3200 chipset to run 3 cards... afaik the only current board with it is the new dfi intel cfx3200...
     
  10. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    My Intel has 3pcix slots. I wouldn't think bus access would be limited by hardware would it? If the Ageia PhysX can be accessed on any system I would hope any other piece of hardware could be. No offence to you RM if that's the case but c'mon. There's WAY too much "proprietary hardware" out there lately. Can't use X ram on Y board with Z videocard unless bios is rev 2 on the platinum series bla bla bla. :banghead:
     
  11. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I've been wondering about Havok myself for a while, couldn't really find anything on it though. I'd go with Nvidia for it though and not even SLI. Would it be possible to buy a cheap SM3.0 card and use it for physics? And would there be any gain in anything besides power usage?
     
  12. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Anytime you can off-load one task to another piece of hardware you will have a performance gain. How much faster could a lower-end graphics card render frames if it didn't have to do physics calculations at the same time? It's anyones guess. I don't know exactly how much power physics takes. I know in a game like FEAR when you crank up everything BUT physics you get a significantly higher score then with physics maxed out as well, so it must take quite a chunk of processing. If my favorite game supports Havok I'd love to try it and see. I already have 2 x1950 pro in crossfire and a 3rd slot just waiting to get filled. If anything it will keep my feet warmer. :rolleyes:
     
  13. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    With a gain I mean something noticeable. If you get 2 more frames or simply a lower CPU load it's pointless.
     
  14. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    That's what I'm saying... the physics being on or off in FEAR made a large improvement in game performance. If the physics are calculated on the cpu or gpu I don't know but either way they will execute on another piece of hardware if crossfire+physics works. So I should see similar results which were indeed noticable 20-30fps if it's off-loaded to another piece of hardware.
     
  15. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    20-30 FPS would not be bad obviously, however does this also show for other Havok games? If the bottleneck is the GPU I don't see how offloading physics from the CPU would give any gains.
     
  16. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Most of the newer graphics cards do the physics. Game designers will be using those APIs in games now. Little will be done on the CPU which is a shame with the core2duo and quad and other future CPUs you wouldn't think it would have a hard time with physics would you? I don't. Cellfactor and Crysis will let us know for sure. :D
     
  17. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,497 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,210
    im sorry you think i'm wrong. call ati yourself. the whole reason the 3200 chipset was created was to add compatibility for another card to use physics...
    just because there are three pci e 16 slots on your board doesnt mean squat. there are plenty of uses for an extra pci e 16 slot other than another gpu;)
     
  18. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    They could have done it at the driver level.
     
  19. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    as stated x1300xt is an x1650pro so its what u would want.

    also have read that we may see pci-e 1x and 4x cards capable of being used as ppu's, x1300xt and x16*0 range cards most likely, amd dosnt want to force people to choose their chipsets, specly if it means cutting out intel owners from buying amd videocards(anything you assotiate with ati), they are competing companys, but it would be stupid to cut off a HUGE portion of the market.

    from things i have read i get the feeling amd would like to move to allowing you to use sli/ppu on nvidia,intel,sis chipsets, tho it would be driver level CF/ppu use and wouldnt be quite as fast(most likley) it would let people use their current boards for future amd video products.
    theres also the fact that alot of people after already buying a card for ppu use and CF would see the perf advantege of using an AMD chipset and go out and buy a board with that next, just like i have seen alot of people with first gen crossfire boards run out and get 3200 chipset boards because the small perf advantege those board would give the cards they already had.

    i know intel users would bitch, but hey, its a way to win over people who already have capable systems to your side on their next upgrade.

    amd cant make chipsets for intel anymore because intel dosnt want their compition making chipsets for their chips(tho amd would without question let intel make chipsets for athlon64, diffrent buisness models)

    my advice, b4 u buy for a PPU card wait and see what amd does for it, and if they do as i hope, well you will beable to use whatever board u want tho probbly at some perf hit.
     
  20. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    heh wait now I have to keep my x1300xt, just pair it with my x1950 when I get it....
     
  21. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    hehe yeah, my buddy about gave away his x1600pro(iceq overclocked drasticly via bios mod) but desided to keep it(damn i could have had it......my big mouth got me again)
     
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I was just looking at ATI's site because I didn't know that you didn't need that crossfire cable from card to card on every card..

    But what I did come by was they say the cards needs to match.......
    Well how would that work with x1300xt and a different card...

    Just curious because if that works, I want to do it!
     
  23. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    for crossfire you need matching cards(for best perf), or very simlar cards

    fhr ppu use the lesser card is used for ppu only, this isnt part of crossfire, its using a videocard purly for its shader power.
     
  24. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ohh okay I get it now kinda... What is required to use the video card purely for its shader then? Special drivers, goofy software, or is this something it will automatically try to do?
     
  25. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    software/driver based, havok currently is working on using it, and from what i read crysis will beable to use "extra gpu power" to caculate phsyics data(if there is any extra in the system that is) would have to ask amd and the game makers what games are going to support it, but i got a feeling ALOT will since its from amd/ati(a top maker) fusion from some stuff i been reading is going to add some thing like this to the cpu, not a GPU on cpu but a gpu booster on cpu, something that can be used for spicific kinds of uses where huge paralell piping and fpu power are needed, phsyics basickly :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page