1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire problems....

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by xmarine0311, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Before you say it yes I saw the sticky about it, I installed the same way as stated...... anyway I just got a second HIS 3870Iceq turbo http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161217 and crossfired them. No noteable performance gain whatsoever..... I disabled ran and then enabled and ran same thing..... Anyone have this problem before or know of a post about this problem(i couldnt find one) btw I did a clean install with drivercleaner pro got the Cannot find INF file error and had to manually install display driver.

    Specs: Hiper 880W Psu
    2- HIS 3870s
    4 GB Gskill
    Vista 64 home premium
    2 hdds
    Auzentech X-fi
    AMD 5200+ 64 x2
    M3A32-MVP deluxe wi fi
     
  2. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    thats odd... does it say enabled on gpu-z??ccc?? what o/s??
     
  3. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Vista 64..... what is gpu-z? And yes I can enable in CCC.
     
  4. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    I think I might try a roll back to the crysis fix......
     
  5. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    oh and I wanted to ask.... when I click on identify GPU a one comes up and nothing else. What does that mean?
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,077
    Ah, make sure that you have it set in the bios for two cards. I forgot the exact name, but it's in there.
     
  7. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    What test are you using to determine that there is no increase?
     
  8. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    3dmark and ARMA with fraps. 936 in 3dmark. If i remember correctly. Also I tried disabling the CF and renabling it to see the diff.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,077
    In the bios it's called Peer-to-Peer among GFX/GFX2. Enable it.
     
  10. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    I was looking in the PCI-E part of my bios. I enabled P2P and sharing. It says 25w GPP limit. I dont know what that is so I dont wanna touch it. I had it enabled before I did my last clean install too.
     
  11. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    oh and I forgot to say it shows both cards in DM as 3800's
     
  12. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    So for clarification:

    You cleaned the drivers in Safe mode, first? or later?
    With only one card installed, you loaded the full Catalyst package?
    Powered down, installed 2nd card (no Crossfire bridge) and boot to Vista.

    Did the OS recognise the card and automatically install the display drivers? You made some mention of an INF fail, but you were reffering to drivercleaner pro in the same sentence...

    Did you look in the Device manager to see in there were any errors/conflicts (yellow triangles)? Fixed them with a manual driver install?
     
  13. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Cleaned in safe, installed one in normal, then second then put on bridge. No exclamation points...... Only problem in installation was the INF error. But I just manually installed the first card and auto installed the second.
     
  14. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    does anyone know what my GPP(I think General Purpose Processor) setting in bios should be set at for crossfire??
     
  15. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    oh and to add to the previous question about did vista recognize it..... no, after I cleaned it showed as VGA adapter.
     
  16. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,077
    Keep us posted, I recently just got the board and I'm sure I'll give crossfire a shot on it sooner or later. :toast:
     
  18. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    This is where it get's sticky with these latest Cats. I guess it's why I always suggest starting with the Crysis Hotfix drivers. They don't do this auto driver loading crap.

    I also state in the thread that if there are ANY errors at ANY step in the installation: start over. You'll get an express ticket to Frustrationville, that's about it.

    Try the Crysis Hotfix drivers for Vista this time and while you're in Safe Mode cleaning out these latest drivers-do yourself a favor and select every ATI option and after the first run, run it again (just press "clean" again) and you'll see that there are always stragglers. Then do the windows "search" for anything ATI and delete any files that are signed by ATI. Delete those too.

    Follow the steps (have the page up as a reference). Check for any errors at each stage and we'll have you up and running soon!
     
    erocker says thanks.
  19. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    I tried installing several times kept getting error.
     
  20. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Please specify. At what stage of installation.
     
  21. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Soon as installation starts.
     
  22. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    Packages for install
    North Bridge Filter DriverFinal Status: Fail
    Version of Item: 1.00.0000.1
    Size: 1 Mbytes
    ATI Display DriverFinal Status: Fail
    Version of Item: 8.471.0.0000
    Size: 90 Mbytes
     
  23. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Have you updated you mobo drivers recently? Latest DirectX?

    Also, it may be you Net framework is fargled. Try to only have a fresh net 2.0 installed.
     
  24. xmarine0311 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Kensington, PA
    yes and I cant figure out how to uninstall .net on vista 64
     
  25. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    I just caught a quick whiff of what your issue might be.

    I read that Omega drivers can sometimes bork your chipset drivers. Try and update your chipset drivers from the MFG's website and try the install again!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page