1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire Will Not Work

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Ravenas, May 11, 2012.

  1. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Here's my setup:

    Graphics cards:

    XFX AMD Radeon HD 6870 900M 1 GB DDR5 DUAL MINIDP HDMI DUAL DVI PCI-E Video Card (HD687AZHFC)

    SAPPHIRE AMD Radeon HD 6870 1GB GDDR5 PCIE Graphics Card

    Motherboard:

    MSI 990FXA-GD80 AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard


    Crossfire never comes up to be enabled. I have tried 2 different bridges that were brand new out of the box. The first time I installed the card with bridge, both cards showed up under GPUz and under device manager. Now, only the sapphire shows up under GPUz and device manager with the bridge connected. I don't know what the problem is here...

    Could anyone offer some advice or insight? Thanks.
  2. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,153 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    Switched PCI lanes? Does teh XFX show up by itself?
  3. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    The XFX works and boots by itself (the Sapphire does as well). I have not tried swapping the PCI lanes. The Sapphire is in the first lane, the XFX is in the 2nd. There are a TOTAL of 4 lanes.
  4. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I switched the cards PCI lanes... Windows installed 2 graphics cards. However, only one showed up. GPUz only find the XFX card...
  5. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    sounds like a driver issue try a clean install but check to see if CCC sees both cards first while in CCC try to disable & re-enable crossfire might work ... 12.4 drivers have some real issues
    Law-II says thanks.
  6. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,153 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    626
    Did you install the 2nd set of drivers?

    Like install one card, install drivers. Reboot, then shut down.
    Install 2nd card, install drivers, reboot.....success? :p
  7. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I just uninstalled all devices from display devices trying to reinstall now.
  8. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Did you use the drop down menu [bottom left hand side] of GPU-Z, allows you to see each GPU

    Example

    GPU-Z example.jpg

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    Ravenas says thanks.
  9. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee

    Yes. Only 1 card showing up at a time.
    Law-II says thanks.
  10. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    +1 Frogger

    I also think the ccc control panel is confused "version conflict" of sorts, you may wish to skip the following as there are other ways of cleaning ccc drivers out; there is a sticky by erocker at the top of the Graphics Cards page on TPU

    However this is the method I use.

    First things first; set a restore point and back-up any files and download Driversweeper v_2.1.0 [use this version of DS only]

    follow the instructions very carefully and all will be well;

    go to windows control panel \ add and remove programs \ uninstall catalyst driver (choose express uninstall)

    reboot

    enter windows safe mode (press F8) and run Driversweeper v_2.1.0 (highlite driversweeper, press right

    mouse button- bring up menu run DS in administrator mode) select ATI only in DS and analyse then delete

    NOTE when it ask you if you want to restart the system DONT - instead open control panel and go to

    Device Manager / Display Adapters (open this) you should be able to see a vga card installed - highlight press right mouse button - will open a sub menu -you want uninstall - when the system asks you to restart DONT - Then open control panel, device manager, select view/show hidden devices/Non-Plug and play Drivers/highlight amdkmdag and press right mouse button to bring up a sub menu/select uninstall (When it ask you to restart DONT;- select No option to restart later

    do not close DS leave it open on the desk top

    this next step has risk's involved

    follow the instructions very carefully and all will be well.

    Open Regedit

    goto

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER \Software\ATI and delete the ATI folder

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SOFTWARE\ATI and delete the ATI folder

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SOFTWARE\ATI Technologies and delete the ATI Technologies folder

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\ATI and delete the ATI folder

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\ATI and delete the ATI Technologies folder

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\ (you will see lots of folders we need the thirteenth (13) folder down from "Class" - open the folder and you will see 0000 delete this folder and any others 0001,0002 Note the Properties folder is read only and protected leave this as it is.

    close up all the sub folders and move on to

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Class\ (you will see lots of folders we need the thirteenth (13) folder down from "Class" - open the folder and you will see 0000 delete this folder and any others 0001,0002 Note the Properties folder is read only and protected leave this as it is

    close up all the sub folders and move on to

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\ (you will see lots of folders we need the thirteenth (13) folder down from "Class" - open the folder and you will see 0000 delete this folder and any others 0001,0002 Note the Properties folder is read only and protected leave this as it is

    (you only need to check CCS there should be no entries in the thirteenth folder other than properties)

    close up all the sub folders and move on to

    HKEY_USERS \.DEFAULT\Software\ATI and delete the ATI folder

    -Close Regedit

    next go back to the driversweeper software (Do you want to reboot screen) and select ok

    -Reboot - allow windows to start up and find a vga driver

    -then install the latest AMD catalyst Drivers from their web site or use drivers that you know work well Note: Catalyst 11.9 may be a good option

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
    Ravenas says thanks.
  11. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I uninstalled all of my drivers... I'm starting to think I just need to buy another XFX card so it will work... That way I'm using the same card so there will be no conflicts.

    These two cards may not be compatible.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    That could be very true. Both are non-reference cards and XFX has been known to take quite a few shortcuts with their cards.
  13. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I have another XFX 6870 I could test but it's not the exact same card.
  14. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Sounds like a good plan; however a little costly. Once apon a time I used two HD 5970's in my system a Sapphire and an XFX when I used these I could only get them to work when I installed the Sapphire as the primary card PCIe slot 1 and xfx in PCIe slot two due to memory timings on both cards differing from one another.

    I got a right ear full last time I suggested a PSU may not be up to the task; but I am willing to take the risk once more for you, have a look at this guide [Note this is only a guide] - http://sites.amd.com/us/game/products/certified/Pages/certified-power-supplies-details.aspx?item=547 it dose suggest that not all Corsair 650W PSU's are the same

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,510 (13.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    I think you will have a better chance at success using both the XFX cards. :)
    Law-II says thanks.
  16. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    that may do the trick; just make sure that the slowest card is in the primary PCIe slot; that should allow the other vga card to down clock and allow crossfirex

    atb

    Law-II
    Ravenas says thanks.
  17. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    The rig I am currently talking about has the 650watt cooler master. What I don't understand is why they both first appeared on my first initial install... In the catalyst software there wasn't an option for crossfire though.
    Law-II says thanks.
  18. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
  19. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I went ahead and bought the xfx 6870 because it is a significantly smaller card than my sapphire. The sapphire barely fits in my case currently. So I will be selling it if anyone is interested, just PM me. :toast:
  20. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Ravenas says thanks.
  21. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,525 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    615
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    My bad; looked in your system specs, thanks for the info

    atb

    Law-II
    Ravenas says thanks.
  22. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,635 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Location:
    Tennessee
    The system in my system specs tab is an older system of mine now. I currently use that system as a server for backed up data spanning years back. My current system is the amd fx4770 with the above mentioned components and 16gb of 1333mhz ddr3 ram.
    Law-II says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page