1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crossfire with AMD Radeon HD 7770 1GB GDDR5

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Red Snow, Jul 1, 2012.

  1. Red Snow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi


    My comuter specs are: AMD AM3+ FX-4100, 95W

    Kingston DDR3 1333MHz 8GB KIT CL9

    Corsair SSD Force Series 3, 120GB 2.5"

    Sapphire Radeon HD7770 1GB GDDR3 PCI-E

    Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3, Socket-AM3+

    Sony DVD±RW AD-5280S-0B BLACK/SATA

    Silver Power SP-SS500 500W PSU

    Cooler Master HAF 912 Plus Midi Tower

    Windows 7 Home Premium




    Do i need to upgrade anything to buy another Sapphire Radeon HD 7770 Card and set the cards in crossfire?

    Is it hard to install it and connect the cards together with a crossfire bride?

    Do i for example need to upgrade my power supply?
  2. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,086 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,908
    I'm not familiar with your PSU, but it looks to have enough pci-e cablesfor 2x 7770s. (you'll need 2x 6pin pcie). Problem is your mobo looks to support x16,x4 which is not ideal for crossfire.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,605 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,058
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    When I crossfired my rig all I did was shut it down. Installed the second card with the bridge. Fired it back up and let it find the second card. Then went into the Cat. center and made sure crossfire was enabled. That is all there was to it. Has worked flawless since.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,609 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    I'd rather sell the 7770 you already have and buy something like a 7850 instead .
  5. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,086 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,908
    Indeed that's all you need to do, given you have the hardware requirements
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Red Snow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks for the answears:) I think i'd rather replace it with a more powerful card, like the 7850 or something.
  7. Red Snow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  8. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    msi 7870 2gb is on sale for 269.99 at newegg.com free ship. just bought one myself.
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,690 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Nice card.

    Only real concern it is recommended to have a 500W power supply. Yes you have a 500W power supply but it's not the best quality.
  10. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,245 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,017
    It'll be fine. No it's not a Platinum Ultra Gold Corsair unit, but it's more than ok. I've run a similiar system with a 5770 (equal with the 7850) with that PSU and it worked like a charm.

    So, the PSU is fine.
    Red Snow says thanks.
  11. Red Snow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,245 (3.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,017
    Red Snow says thanks.
  13. Red Snow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, thanks. I think i'll just keep my powersupply and buy the 7850 card.

    But the connections on the 500W and 750W, are they different?

    I currently have a 7770 card, and i want to buy the 7850 card, are they any different when it comes to connecting the new one to my computer?
  14. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,690 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Nope it connects up exactly the same.
    Red Snow says thanks.
  15. Red Snow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi

    I just bought this wireless network adapter ( ASUS PCE-N15 PCI-E ), i've installed it, but it dosen't work. I get 5/5 in signal quality, when i try to go on the internet the yeallow triangle appears.

    Please help
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
  16. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,408 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,908
    750W has more power. and thus it can support better cards.
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,244 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Do you have internet access on other wireless devices? If not it could be an issue with your router. Also goto CMD and type in ipconfig /all and figure out what your IP address is and check it with the routers IP. You could be running a Automatic Private IP which is assigned if the router does not assign one for the DHCP pool.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Red Snow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got internet on everything else, it's about 10m from the router to my computer.
    When i placed it right infront of the router it worked like a charm, but when i placed it in my room again, the same problem appears.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page