1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

crossfire x6 card hd5970

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by GGSSMM1, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. GGSSMM1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :)hello i m new bie , i need to maake special configuration with 6 card crossfire hd5970 in 1 pc i want to to knoww possible or not i think in this best forum many specialist (it's not for plau game , it's for gpu caculation)thx
  2. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    You can only do up to 4x CFx. It is a driver limitation. But realistically scaling is abysmal after 3x CFx
    GGSSMM1 says thanks.
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Half-a-Hertz is correct, but even, it's a maximum of 4 gpus working together in Crossfire.

    Seems to me though, you want to use them for number crunching...then it is possible to install 3x 5970, if you want, but it's up to the software to use them properly.
    GGSSMM1 says thanks.
  4. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    True. You can install as many GPUs as you have avaible ports(both PCI and PCI-e) but you can't have them linked in Crossfire. Maybe ( a very big maybe) if you get a Hydra technology motherboard, you can link them together for graphics rendering, but I highly doubt that the end result will be worth the effort nor the price.
    GGSSMM1 says thanks.
  5. GGSSMM1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    What about it?
  7. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    some fanboi trying to show how 1337 he is, considering that even a single 6870 runs the game at playable fps:

    [​IMG]
  8. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  9. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,504 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    just sayin.... is 4cfx and two nvidias ok?
  10. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Its not OK, unless you want even more driver problems from both CF and SLI :respect:
  11. mosie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,978 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    please speak english on these forums.
  13. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
  14. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    6x 5970 is way to much overhaul and not necessary. Just think of all the food you can feed the hungry with that kind of money...btw, I have Metro 2033 copy if you want to give me one 5970..
  15. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,414 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Wait wut. I thought the 5970 only had a single CF connector? Or has it been update with 2 CF connectors?

    My Gigabyte 5970 only has a single CF connector.
  16. Iactus New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    86 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    it only has one crossfire connector.

    the rig that video is useing will only be useing 3GPU's and the rest doing nothing but makeing noise
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    If it's for calculations not gaming, you shouldn't need crossfire.

    For example the bitcoin miner I used could use ALL available processing units, even mixing and matching.

    ( having ati card in top slot and nvidia in bottom)

    Just look up the capabilities of your calculation program, it will let you know if it can do this sort of thing or no.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page