1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

crossfiring 2 4850... NEED HELP

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bigblubombr, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had built my computer last october, and i had placed the Visiontek ATI Radeon 4850. And today I just won a new 4850 GPU, but the cards look different from the one that is placed in my computer. can i still crossfire them?! they are both visiontek and both 4850s. please let me know since this was going to be my next project and am wanting to do this asap.

    Thanks in advance.
  2. afw

    afw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    642 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    No problem ... u can crossfire them .... it isnt a problem that these cards were made by different manufacturers or have different designs (cooler etc ... ) .. the GPU needs to be the same .... and u can also crossfire a 4850 with a 4870 ....

    enjoy ... ;)

    PS : Check whether your PSU has enough horsepower to power em both .... and BTW @ what resolution do u game ???
  3. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    normally at a lower resolution if its online, but max res for offline gameplay
  4. afw

    afw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    642 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    hmmm ... u better have a monitor which has a 1680x1050 resolution or better... since there wont be any considerable gains from crossfiring .... anyways ... happy gaming .. ;)
  5. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thats my res right now
  6. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got the video cards crossfired now. but it seems as if my computer loads anything big or if the computer's display turns off, the computer freezes. i have updated the driver and ccc but its still freezing. I want to load up 3dmark vantage to see the results but it always freezes. any reason?
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    If the computer freeze under heavy load, check your power supply.
    What PSU are you using right now?

    It is also a good idea to fill out your system specs.
  8. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    650 watt... i was told that if i placed each card on different rails, it would work... so i suppose thats false
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    what brand? 650w should be good for a quality PSU
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    CPU: AMD Phenom 9950
    GPU1: XFX Radeon HD 4850
    GPU2: VisionTek Radeon 4850
    PSU: Antec 650w
  11. Yukikaze

    Yukikaze

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    This should be quite sufficient, perhaps the new card is faulty ? Check it on its own without your old one

    Might have happened that the drivers got corrupted somehow ? Try wiping them out and reinstalling, and maybe using a different version.
  12. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when i don't crossfire, the works fine. but once i enable it, thats when it begins acting up
  13. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    621 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    155
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Which driver version are you using, i.e. 9.10?
  14. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just checked.... i thought i updated the driver to 9.1 but under device manager it still says 8.66... trying again
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    PC is rebooting with CF enabled during gaming? How long into the game?

    EDIT:8.66 Driver= Cat 9.10
  16. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i haven't tried in game yet... just trying bench marking. but i have my displays turn off after 10 minutes idle, but my computer never goes to sleep. When i come back to turn displays on, it freezes again. but with CF off is doesn't do that.
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    I too have had this issue.... I think i uninstalled everything then ran driver cleaner pro then rebooted installed CCC again rebooted ran CCleaner registry cleaner..then the issue went away.
    bigblubombr says thanks.
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    maybe try that ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
    if that doesn't work try the new card on its own and run something like OCCT GPU or GPU tool stability test,furmark and a game or 2.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i uninstalled.... ran ccleaner... installed... ran ccleaner again.... but ccc isn't coming up for me!!!! ARG! everysingle time i try to run the program a windows error message comes up saying something about the host application.... sigh
  20. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Are you on an Admin account???:confused:
    WHAT OS?
    bigblubombr says thanks.
  21. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Reinstall Visual C++ runtime /.Net thing and you will be fine.
    bigblubombr says thanks.
  22. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    .... which is?
  23. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Xfire HD4850s are very touchy. Check your temps with GPU-Z to see if they are over heating during Xfire.
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. bigblubombr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page