1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

crosshair fx 8350 bios

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by gmastra100, Dec 2, 2012.

  1. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Hi guys ( and gals)
    need some advice on anything I should do before I install new processor.
    I have a phenom II x4 in a crosshair V motherboard with bios 1402
    Do I need to install the new bios with the phenom in or do I put the new chip in and then install new bios ( I think its 1703)

    sold processor on flebay so I need to know before I ship it.
    Thanks
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,544 (8.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,210
    Yes- definitely update the BIOS with the PII before you ship it out.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Thanks, for fast reply.
    is 1703 the correct one ?
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,544 (8.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,210
    That's the one I would go with.

    FYI- I'm running an FX-8350 on a M5A99X Evo and it's running great! :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Thank you,
  6. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Yes that is the bios number that supports new CPU's.
  7. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    jhi I have put new bios and it won't boot from my SSD although it sees it
    Is this normal
    ?
    Will it be ok when I get new chip
    Using phone now as computer
  8. McSteel

    McSteel

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    572 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Your board probably went from AHCI to IDE emulation mode, or vice-versa. Since you flashed a new BIOS, this setting has reverted to default. Just find it somewhere in the BIOS (too lazy to look it up in the manual, sorry), and change it. It's a simple matter of your Windows expecting a different HDD controller than it sees right now.
  9. gmastra100 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    103 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    HI ,
    Did not check the IDE/ACHI, However:
    Initially I saved new bios to external pen drive then flashed using ASUS AIsuite (through windows) rebooted = no windows.
    Then I went into EFI , re-flashed the new BIOS again from efi screen = windows.
    Not sure why, but glad to have comp back.

    Now need to get a water cooling kit.
    Hoping I can win a good kit from tastytPC.TV. failing that I will be looking for more advice.
    Thank you all again.

    ( Ps Happy Xmas )

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page