1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

crucial ssd

Discussion in 'Storage' started by cookiemonster, Apr 1, 2014.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,787 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,905
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    M500's are good drives, there's currently an offer on Amazon for the 240GB ones if you're interested in RAID 0'ing them. I'd usually recommend a Samsung EVO, but if Crucial is your preference, then I have no qualms with their drives.
     
  3. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi RCoon I already have a Crucial M4 240gb could I raid that with the new one.
     
  4. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,382 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Location:
    GMT +2
    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Crucial/M550_512_GB/13.html


    yes if you get 240gb one
     
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,787 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,905
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Yep. Provided they are exactly the same drive. You can't RAID different storage volume drives. You'd need 2 240GB's to RAID 0
     
  6. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    So if I go for the M500 480gb I can't use the M4 240gb, I find my 240gb fills up pretty quick so it would be worth going for the 480gb and it should be a little faster.
     
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,787 (8.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,905
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    You can use the 240GB as a separate drive for something else. Using an SSD for storage is near obsolete and a waste of money. For storage purposes, and a couple of single player games which will benefit by a whole load of 2 seconds loadup time (oh the horror), you're better off using a HDD. Either buy a 480GB, or buy a second 240GB and RAID 0 it (That way it costs less, and you still get 480GB with better performance). Or if you're filling up your SSD with multiplayer games/videos/pictures/software, then just buy a HDD.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  8. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,382 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Location:
    GMT +2
    you can use em both but not in raid.
    you can have one for os and one for storage
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  9. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi thanks for the info but if I go for it my daughter has claimed the 240gb for her system.
    regards
     
    ne6togadno says thanks.
  10. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
  11. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  12. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,382 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Location:
    GMT +2
  13. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Firmware can be done after the fact but if you are going for a fresh install, I would do it beforehand.
    For the 2 I've flashed so far both were W7pro OS's, laptop and desktop.
    It was faster for me to burn the ISO to disk.
    If you use a blank USB drive try using XBOOT: http://www.pendrivelinux.com/xboot-multiboot-iso-usb-creator/

    So in the case of your current drive that you are going to give to your daughter, flash it first in your current system.
    It's meant to be a non destructive flash BUT instructions warn to backup first.

    Crucial indicates that all new drives produced will contain the new MU05 Firmware.
    This does not account for old stock which will most likely have the MU03.
     
  14. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi have received new SSD when I down load the new firmware can I just copy it to a pen drive and then use it, sorry I am new to firmware upgrades.
     
  15. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,577 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Crucial's firmware upgrades have always been prettty painless for me. You can even run it from a storage drive on your pc if you are already in windows. Just make sure you follow their instructions to the letter.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  16. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi tried to flash the M4 I am currently using but it said there are no ssd drives needing updating on your system,
     
  17. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,577 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Then that means your M4 is up to date. The last batch of those came out of the factory with the latest firmware.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page