1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CRYSIS 1 : How explain SLI 680 is so weak ?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by hello78, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. hello78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,066 (6.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,277
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Drivers. It seems kepler needs some improvements for SLI
     
  3. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Very poor scaling in that game with the 680's wait for better drivers.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,830 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    It's Crysis 1. I would hope Nvidia optimizes some newer games before bothering with it. Over 60 fps seems fine to me anyways.
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  5. hello78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If we change the Processor, look the results :

    - 61,9 FPS (Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.8 GHz)

    - 81,7 FPS (Intel Core i7-3770K @ 4.7 GHz)

    So, excuse-me to ask you again the question, but is it only a question of drivers ?
    (because I'm still undecided to buy SLI 680, and my processor is only a i7-930 overclocked to 4Ghz)
     
  6. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,467 (4.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,268
    w1zzard did the test. he should explain it.
     
    Mussels says thanks.
  7. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Because at that resolution, your CPU limited with a GTX 680. Push the resolution up and you see that GTX 680 SLI scales 60%. You also see that a single GTX 680 is about as fast as two GTX 480s.
     
    hello78 says thanks.
  8. hello78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, i'm sure.
    But the problem is that with the same Processor (i7 920 @ 3.8 GHz), with the same resolution (1680x1050), SLI 480 is faster than SLI 680, as the test showed it.
    I dont know what to do, do I have to wait drivers ?, is it a bug ?
     
  9. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,387 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,618
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    First - Don't bother wasting cash on a 680 sli set up if you're gaming on a 1680 x 1050 screen.

    Second - Don't bother getting 680 sli period - get 670 sli instead - far better value and equal performance.

    Third - Kepler is a slouch in certain titles compared to it's performance elsewhere. Some games will just run worse.

    Fourth - Wait until the AMD 7970 GHz editions are released. There's a chance it might prompt Nvidia to lower 680 prices if AMD keep their own prices lower than the 680.
     
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,504 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,201
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    My question would be why are you running SLI at a resolution lower than 1920x1080? That's going to hammer your CPU more than anything else since SLI is really going to shine at higher resolutions on newer games that are more graphically intensive. I bet you that if the CPU is the limiting factor that running the game at a higher resolution will result in the same performance as long as the CPU remains the bottleneck.
     
  11. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    528 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Id say the 480s with their oldish drivers were more optimized for crysis than the 680s with their current drivers. It comes as no surprise when the new video cards with recent drivers are for the games of today. As i believe, crysis (still a sick game!) is coming to 5 years old now.
     
  12. hello78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Outback Bronze, I love kangoro too !
    In fact, when I see these test, I think that the processor plays a very important role (despite drivers).
    I have only a i7-930 4 Ghz (overclocked) and maybe it is not enough powerful to have 80 PFS like with the i7-3770K @ 4.7 GHz.
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,830 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    That is correct.
     
    hello78 says thanks.
  14. hello78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you erocker for your answer.

    As you say "That is correct", but not perfect ! So I guess i will never have 80 PFS (for crysis).

    Maybe I have to change my Processor and find one which can be oveclocked very well.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,830 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Ivy Bridge, or even Sandy Bridge will definitely give you a nice boost in FPS for most games. :) Best of luck to you.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,485 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,181
    If you're willing to drop the cash on two 680s, why not just build a new PC and sell the parts of your current PC?
    I can almost guarantee that at your resolution, ANY high-end graphics card you buy will be bottlenecked by your CPU. You could really use a better CPU and higher resolution monitor if you want to see those graphics cards perform the way they're meant to.
     
  17. hello78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You're certainly right Random Murderer.

    So, I have to sell my Asus Rampage Extreme III ?
    And sell my little i7-930 ?

    In fact, build a new PC ... as you say

    The problem is that my "old" PC was built in 2010, and I didn't use it a lot... I waste my money for nothing !
     
  18. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    I think this mainly due to the fact that it is a very badly written program.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  19. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Its not the same processor and the Sandy Bridge is clocked faster (4.7Ghz). Like I said, at that resolution the game is CPU limited which is why there is little to no scaling with GTX 680 SLI.

    I wouldn't recommend SLI or Crossfire at that resolution anyway.
     
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,485 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,181
    That too, lol.
    No, you don't have to sell your PC off or build a new PC, those are merely options.
    Honestly, if you're getting good framerates(above 40fps imo, others say 30), then your CPU is doing great on such a poorly coded engine. The i7 930 is still a great CPU, not to mention the board you have it in. If you could tell us your graphics cards and/or list them in your system specs we'll be able to see what you're looking to upgrade from.

    That's also something to consider. If you get a higher resolution monitor, your load will be more on the graphics card(s). Depending on the graphics cards you're using now, you may see very little performance difference by going to a higher resolution(in most games, dunno about Crysis... it's picky).
     
  21. nleksan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    239 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Ohio
    I would say, if you are like me with new builds (every 3-4 years), go with SandyBridge-E... More expensive, yes, but you will have a 6-core CPU that clocks higher than an IVB 4-Core for the same amount of heat... Not to mention IVB-E is still on the horizon. Those are some of the factors that made me go with a 3930K instead of a 3770K, and I don't regret it at all. Just got to get my xspc EX420 rad, a few fans, and a 670 and I will be up and running like mad :)
     
  22. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Its drivers for sure, even i get better FPS then that with a stock clocked everything (AMD Phenom II 965 and Quadfire 4870X2's) 61FPS average and 90FPS max at a resolution of 1600*1200. :)
     
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,504 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,201
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Why would he need to invest in a 6-core chip? Half of the price he could get the 3820 instead and it is perfectly adequate and performance somewhere between the 2700k and 3770k. The features SB-E brings to the table alone makes X79 worth it IMHO. IVB is still a mainstream platform and should be treated as such since it has practically no upgrade paths past the 3770k.

    Also the 6-core makes a lot more heat and does not clock as high. The 3820 however does fly, regardless that it is a "locked" CPU. Just keep in mind that going from 100mhz bclk to 125bclk is an instant 4.5ghz overclock and you haven't even touched the turbo bins yet and honestly, unless you're using LN2 or phase change I doubt you're going to run into limitations overclocking this chip because of the multiplier. Just get some good memory that lets you play around with the BCLK. I've done 135mhz bclk without an issue and I've seen Dumo push it up to 166mhz.
     
    nleksan says thanks.
  24. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,485 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,181
    Also a great point and the main reason I went with a 3820. I've never been a fan of the k-branded chips, to me they make overclocking too easy and a lot less fun.
    As far as the straps go, almost all of the 3820s can run 125 fine, a smaller percentage 166. Even if you're limited to 125, you can push the BCLK to about 136, combine that with the max turbo bin of 43 and you're looking at 5.8GHz.
    Back on topic, we still don't know what graphics card(s) he's running. He may not even need an upgrade.
     
  25. hello78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First, Thank you all for your advises :respect:

    Random Murderer said :
    "If you could tell us your graphics cards and/or list them in your system specs we'll be able to see what you're looking to upgrade from"

    'course :

    Asus Rampage Extreme III - i7 930 overclocked at 4Ghz (I've just tried 4,4Ghz yesterday and for the moment its stable) - Corsair TX 950 watt - 6 giga RAM
    Resolution : 1600x900
    Windows 7 - 64 bits Pro

    I have expensive tastes : I hate when FPS <60 FPS :banghead:

    I would like to have a super framerate in Crysis, a super average.

    And I 'm wondering if I should'nt have to buy only 2 GTX 580 ... (apparently better thant SLI 670 with a little processor like mine), or 3 GTX 570...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page