1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis 2 delayed, Need for Speed Shift 2 announced

Discussion in 'Games' started by CDdude55, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Full article:http://www.gamespot.com/news/6272151.html?tag=latestheadlines;title;1

    woot!!(for shift 2, not crysis 2 delay...im very disappointed about that.:()
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  2. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Perhaps its delayed to launch with FermII, chances are you will need a couple of them in SLI to max it anyway. :p
  3. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    i can see it now "but can it play crysis2??" LMAO
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    lol, it should be much more optimized this time around. Then again one could argue that Crysis 1 was in fact optimized, it was just ahead of it's time, so the hardware couldn't keep up.

    It should be awesome none the less.:)
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2010
    claylomax says thanks.
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,137 (4.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,778
    Location:
    04578
    Crytek already stated Crysis 2 will have LOWER requirments then the Original Crysis hopefully its not bullocks
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I would tend to agree here .
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,935 (7.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,506
    Of course the requirements will be lower. Its a damn console port.
    claylomax says thanks.
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    great even when we do get a game we are limited by consoles ! :nutkick:
  9. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    I bet the consoles are having problems running the game :p
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah were as it will run fine on the PC but look HALF as good as it can and run HALF as fast as well ! They need to stop the console crap for PC !
  11. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I really enjoyed Shift. Excited to see that they're making a second one!
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    i bet they are.

    the PS3 will be fore sure, it cant even handle FF 14 (Google it, theres press releases saying the PS3 gets all the goodies, then some comparison screenshots showing how the PS3 cant keep up)
  13. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    +1 Can't wait for it. Shift was so awesome on the G-27. :) :respect:

    Of course it must be having problems... The PS3 basically has a custom made 7900GTX or something right? And what about the Xbox 360? Remember that time when Far Cry got cancelled for the Xbox? :laugh: I have a feeling the game might get cancelled for consoles. :nutkick: :laugh: Crysis 2 should have been a PC exclusive. If the game is a console port as they say i doubt it will have Direct X11. :shadedshu
  14. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Assassin's creed (had) dx10.1. AFAIK it was not removed because of the consoles. :p
  15. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    But Assassins Creed II had only Dx9 :p
  16. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    It's probably finished and they are delaying to add Securom or some other form of DRM.
  17. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    that is pointless. It doesn't matter what they do someone is going to hack it sooner or later:shadedshu
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Logic never stopped them before, and in any event, DRM has little to do with piracy.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,126 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    it was removed cause nvidia sponsored the game, and didnt want ATI only features.

    dirty tactic? sure. but not really console related.


    now, ACII missing DX10/10.1 was surely because of the consoles.
    zithe says thanks.
  20. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Crysis 2 will have been delayed due to the release of Halo Reach and CoD at the same time.

    Imo
  21. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,081 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    550
    booooooo for crysis...

    Perhaps they realized that the current generation of graphics cards will not run the game then they expect the next generation of GPU's both ati/nvidia...

    LOL joking!

    Can't wait for NFS Shift 2 !!!
  22. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Thermi2

    They need to change the name to get off the instant association of FAIL.
  23. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    PS3 has a ripped down 7800GTX thats probably comparable to a 7800GT, you also have to remember that the PS3 does not use DirectX, if a game comes out and doesn't support DX10 or 11 its probably more related to the 360 which uses DX9, or the company cut back to port the game easier.

    but seriously I cannot see crysis 2 having lower req then the original, with the cards out, they probably went back to the table and are polishing the game more to better use the hardware available now.
  24. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Probably.

    It better have better graphics than the 1st game. But most likely they went back to the table and are reducing the graphics for the consoles. :shadedshu
  25. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,599 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    London
    I still believe it won't be as demanding as the original.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page