1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis 3 Alpha Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by 3870x2, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    915 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    I played 4 games, it's nice, but since it's under DNA' we can't share informations except on Crysis alpha forums? xD
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,656 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    Considering just how many YouTube videos are already out I think it is safe to post screenshots. The license agreement does not say specifically not to post screenshots/videos or to only discuss on the crysis forum. The crysis forum does and I'm not a member so that doesn't apply to me.
  3. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,066 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    It's not an actual alpha test as much as its a feeler test. To see reaction to the game on their forums. A real alpha would be much longer and not a marketing ploy for nvidia
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I kind of get the impression they made it intentionally unoptimized so that we can say its "pushing our rigs".

    That or its just that my HD5870 is getting old and I don't want to admit it. :cry:
  5. Bow

    Bow

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,349 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    Location:
    Way Upstate New York
    Game looks great. For my stock 6950's only getting about 10 fps on ultra @ 1680 x 1050. Going to spend some time with it in the morning.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,656 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    This spoiler contains 5040X1050 images 56K BEWARNED! It also includes live gameplay images if this is inappropriate moderates please let me know and I will delete them.

    Column 1 Column 2
    0 Settings medium
    1 CPU Phenom II B97@3.84
    2 MEM 4x4GB@1600 CL9
    3 GPU 2xGTX470@645c/875m
    4 HDD STT 32GB SSD's raid 0


    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  7. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    915 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361

    High 1080P, my rig get unplayable during a game session.. xD medium is about 70 fps, but I get too much drop to 10fps at high :/

    maybe driver optimisation will be needed
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,656 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    Anyone else do the update and get crashes in game? Going to try new drivers.
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,504 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,314
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Having played Crysis 1 & 2 from DVD, I have no idea how to download the Crysis 3 Alpha version
  10. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    915 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    You need to go to origin, and redeem your code for the alpha ;)

    cdawall

    nop I got 12.8 WHQL, and get no crash
    Sasqui says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    I was on old drivers (I mean real old) all games worked great did not intend to get the latest but Crysis 3 crashed within 30 sec. into the action. So I'm now on 306.97 (latest WHQL) and everything's fine.
  12. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    doing 12.11 drivers, haven't had a crash yet.
  13. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
    12.11 beta 4 for me and no crash but crossfire definitely isn't working!
    Playable only on medium settings ATM
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    There was a small update, and now my FPS dropped significantly (like 40%) It was unplayable in a competitive sense (less than 35 FPS)
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,656 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    I was on 306.97 found the issue was nv surround and sli with a single card and monitor issue is gone.
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,656 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    Yup I am calling it official any use of SLi (including NV surround) leads to soft crash of the driver. So how long until NV tosses an update out?
  17. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    I've only played an hour or so of this and for some reason I like it a lot more than Crysis 2's MP which I never got into.

    The game definitely looks great... like Crysis 2 but better, not as console-y. And it definitely melts PCs... it currently doesn't support multi-GPU configs but on my rig using a single 7970 (@1195/1800), I benchmarked 10 minutes of gameplay in FRAPS, completely maxed out 1920x1200, and got the following FPS numbers which felt very playable but not as smooth as I'd want:

    Min: 27
    Max: 49
    Avg. 40.7

    Not too shabby. I'm impressed. And it was using all 8 threads on my 2600k, though total CPU usage was around 25-30%. I'm sure that the performance numbers will increase slightly by release and with driver updates, but this looks like another title where you're looking at multi-GPU being needed for buttery smooth maxed out gameplay at even a standard 1080p resolution (unless Nvidia/AMD release a new round of cards before the game).
  18. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,737 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,717
    That's not too bad. So when it's tweaked and running off 2 cards, it should be a nice playable experience! I hope it's better than Crysis 2, that game just lacked.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    I was playing on 12.11 beta3, just an FYI.

    It seemed stable - no crashes or anything. No matter what I did, crossfire wouldn't work, though. When forced through CCC, I got ~60% usage on both GPUs but performance went down the drain to about 20fps.
  20. sgs2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im running on sli 680s and getting 25-30fps everythign maxed out. Im guessing sli isn'tt working. Btw i played around with the settings and turning water from very high to high almost doubles my fps lol. Even when im in buildings with no water anywhere. Seems like an alpha issue to me hoping for stable 60+ on release.
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,656 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    What drivers are you using? I assume you are also playing on a single monitor?
  22. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Maybe it's running tesselation on invisible water under the level like in Crysis 2 when set to very high? :roll:

    Anyways, yeah there's no multi-GPU support right now for either SLI or CF. You could try playing around with disabling SLI and see if it improves your framerate... it was a bit picky with my setup and kept trying to use CF, but since it doesn't support CF it just kept killing my performance.

    I had to restart my comp several times to get it to behave and actually run semi-smoothly maxed out.

    Has anyone done any IQ comparisons between high and very high? Because the performance hit from high --> very high is MASSIVE.
  23. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,711 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,100
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    They won't. Its going to be on consoles too. I can already tell in the Alpha its running console textures from screen shots above.
  24. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    498 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Don't forget that those screenshots are on medium. The textures all looked pretty high res maxed out on my rig. In fact, the biggest compliment I'd give the alpha is that it actually doesn't look like a console game.
  25. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,737 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,717
    Phenom have you tried it in that beast 680?! That should play well!
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page