1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis 3 Alpha Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Games' started by 3870x2, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    On a single monitor I have no issues on high getting 60+ FPS obviously with the single GTX470 (@875c/1600m) since SLi doesn't work. Going to try some more drivers and see if I can get nv surround working since it forces SLi.
     
  2. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    505 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Definitely post what you did if you're able to force SLI to somehow work as I'd be very curious how it performs at high res in SLI.

    I tried a million things to get CF working, and I got it where it was using both GPUs, but only around 60% each, and with half the framerate I was getting with a single GPU.
     
  3. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,984 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,231
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    They aren't very high res lol. Maxed out with my 680.

    Frankly I don't like Crysis multiplayer. Its CoD with nano suits.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    It's more like Halo:NYC
     
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,984 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,231
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Yeah I was actually thinking that with the way the shields break.
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Good news is I got SLi to work.

    [​IMG]

    99% utilization of both GPU's. Bad news is it is still only hitting 30FPS max on medium (seems wrong for two cards) and it crashed.
     
  7. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    505 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Yeah that sounds similar to my experience with Crossfire. Guess the game itself just isn't programmed yet to handle it.

    It surprises me a bit since other titles using CryEngine 3 have no issues with CF/SLI.
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    It might purely be them being silly with the alpha. :laugh:
     
  9. sgs2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just updated to 306.97, Yea one monitor 1920 x 1080.
     
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Dumped the beta's I was using for those as well. NV surround still not working correctly, SLi kind of half-ass worked until it crashed :shadedshu Maybe before the alpha is over we will see some quicky patches form crytek and NV/AMD.
     
  11. sgs2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok after more fiddling foudn out that shader to high and water to high gives me 60-80 fps on my single 680 since sli isnt working. With everything else on very high at 1080p.
     
  12. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    924 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    369
    Settings? resolution?

    on my side, I might try to install lastest CCC BETA, see if there is any more performance, but I think the game just demand too much xD
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,493 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,594
    Played Crysis 2 MP for almost a year (until BF 3 came out) and really enjoyed the game. Downloading now to see how it taxes my current rig. Also curious to see what improvements they have made.

    I saw this over at the EVGA forum in regards to SLI:
    [​IMG]

    No SLI Enhancment yet from EVGA, but hopefully soon.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. chinmi

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Indonesia
    really2 want to try my current rig with crysis 3.... i5 750@4ghz + 6990 should be enough right ??
     
  15. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    505 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Not enough for very high, at least not at this point, since it won't use both GPUs on your 6990. Assuming that in the end your 6990 performs similarly to a 7970/680, you should be able to play at very high at 1080/1200p. Probably won't be super smooth, though, judging from current performance.
     
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Mix of high settings with a couple of mediums and terrible motion blur at low. Running 1680X1050 since nv surround wont work :shadedshu

    Doesn't work for mine still getting a crash and horrible frame rates.
     
  17. dude12564 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    472 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    No problem at all.
    My i5-750 @ 2.66 stock, EVGA GTX 560 stock at 850 has no problem at 1080p med/high.
     
  18. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,493 (3.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,594
    Played a couple rounds last night. Was fun but did remind me of Crysis 2 MP. Forgot to disable Motion Blur (hate that crap). Also had issues with lag. Will play around a bit more tonight. Didn't check to see if SLI was working or not.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,984 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,231
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    This game runs like butter fully maxed out with my 680.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,077
    Slow butter? What kind of FPS are you getting all maxed out? I get about 30fps maxed out 2560x1440. With everything set to the high preset I get 60-70 but seem to get dips due to the network.
     
  21. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,984 (6.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,231
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    idk, I never really check FPS, or my OCD kicks in, and I begin to obsess about it.
     
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,679 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,077
    Check it. Otherwise I don't believe you... Even though I might believe you.
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I imagine its a TWIMTBP'd game...Might be why.
     
  24. BigMack70

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    505 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    People with OC'd 670s and 680s over on the Alpha forum are getting about what I'm getting on an OC'd 7970

    Maxed out @ 1080/1200p seems to be yielding between ~40-45fps average on those cards.

    That is, of course, if you ignore the odd user who claims to be getting 70fps+ :laugh:
     
  25. bbmarley

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    484 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    just got a key
    downloading now will report in tomorrow

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page