1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CRYSIS 3 - OPEN BETA BEGINS JANUARY 29th

Discussion in 'Games' started by Mindweaver, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. Csokis

    Csokis

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    154 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,106 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Played hunter and it was meh.

    Sound quality is terrible/non existent. Maybe that is just for me?
  3. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    What do you mean intrusive? Don't you know your privacy has gone public long time ago?
    Otherwise Origin works more or less and you don't have a choice if you want to play EA games. Your 480 is fine just don't try to crank up MSAA. SMAA looks good, use that.
  4. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    534 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    Anyone have an idea WHY it wouldn't be showing up in My origin??
    Anyone else have this issue??
    Already un-installed and re-installed.

    NEVERMIND
    I read the instructions, and it said it would be in "my games",, but it was in "Store"/Demo's.
  5. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,869 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    955
    I played a few rounds maybe got 2 kills. I'm not really digging this.

    Always been more into the campaign of Crysis.
  6. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,106 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah, I'd probably play for the campaign. Crysis 2 MP almost had me, until the plethora of hackers ruined it.

    Now I just don't care for it at all in Crysis 3.
  7. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,481 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,585
    Same here...
    manofthem says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    833 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Cant get into a game straight Crash to Desktop and even a few blue screens with my 670 running the newest beta drivers.

    Looks nice though
  9. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,877 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,127
    You're not alone, just crashed too

    Reboot seemed to have fixed this :) first impression: I like that you can skip the intro screens (crytek and other stuff)
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,106 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    That was something that should have existed from the start. Lets hope they keep it like that on release day.
  11. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,505 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    622
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  12. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    922 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    364
    my HD6950 hasn,t came back yet from RMA' the HD5670 512mb is not enought for this (for me ) :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,359 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Only using all High settings at 1920x1200 and gameplay is very smooth. Got multiple kills rather quickly. Now time to test max settings..... have a feeling it won't go as well.
  14. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    2x more fps than in alpha, for me at least.
  15. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    wowzers

    cpu temps hit 103c with this beta

    is this safe??
  16. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    wow...103C not really safe.
    hope it doesnt melt.
  17. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    833 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I actually found out that the problem was unrelated to the game. Apparently (and I'm not sure when) the fan on my H50 died....so when I was getting into a match the temps were spiking and forcing the program to crash, a BSOD, or a straight reboot. This seems to have resolved a couple other issues I was having as well with my PC lol.

    Switched the fan and the game runs good now.
  18. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,877 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,127
    Just played a few rounds, not too bad. The fast action gameplay has its pros and cons.

    The Hunter mode does add some tension toward the end when you're trying survive, and the sounds remind me of Aliens :) But I don't really care for really short rounds, being used to 1hr+ in BF
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,359 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yep, at pretty much all very high settings, just using fxaa, I'm getting well above 30fps for min, and high 40s for max. Not bad.
  20. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,481 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,585
    After playing BF3 for so long, I actually enjoy the short but faster rounds.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Gas2100

    Gas2100

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    664 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    played at a solid 30 fps on 1 580SOC @ very high :/ my SLI wont work at all even with the new drivers
  22. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I played 1920x1080 everything high on my gpu + recording, perfectly smooth, it is not demanding and it has exactly the same old Crysis 2 engine MINUS AI
    I still don't get it with those benchmarks
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  23. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    534 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I recorded Some gameplay, but after about three minutes , I was like "Wow, Another Black ops". VERY un-impressed. I was expecting System Stopping Graphics, and My i5 2500k, and HD 6950 1Gb, ran it in High to Very high setting's , while recording. Too fast paced for Me. But I'm sure it will Do well. Someone's bound to like it.Threw out the Video, wasn't worth posting, since there's a million OTHER black op videos on Youtube @ any time.Went for Three games, Avg 7-8 kills/ game. So atleast I tried.

    And just like the Guy above Me said "Dang"!!
  24. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,934 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Origin is the same shit as Steam, with a different UI. And if your worried about privacy, just like what Crap Daddy said, its non-existant. Its just a myth.
  25. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,528 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    933
    I've tried literally every suggested fix for sli, and like a great number of people none of them works. I don't think they're even close to pinning down the issue. Nvidia's upcoming fix is to add an sli profile which has already proven not to work.

    Not to mention no one has any idea why for some people a 670/680 hits 50 fps and for everyone else it's 20-30fps.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page