1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis 3 problem

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by antony209494, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I recently got an reference unlocked sapphire hd 6950 with a non reference (not unlocked) power color 6950 for crossfire.Problem is the game doesn't use the second GPU at all within the game.Only the tutorial played fluently but still with the second GPU to 0% utilization and the first to 99%.Data from MSI Afterburner.Then on the first mission I get like 5-15 FPS and it is unplayable.Also Psycho's model is extremely disfigured (his model renders incorrectly in-game).I am using catalyst 12.10 but I can't update to the latest (which I know are optimized for Crysis 3) because then the crossfire doesn't work.I get videoTDR failure BSODs,restart loops,failing in driver installation etc.

    Please help I want to play this game so bad it looks and feels amazing and it is the major reason why I got the second 6950.Any suggestions except for updating?
     
  2. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I have 2 x 7970 and I was on the 12.11 betas but it was a bit choppy. I updated to the 13.2 (6) beta's and apart from an Afterburner issue (2nd gpu only monitors usage) it's running very smooth.

    There is one thing though. I think because the way origin loads up it gets a windowed (yet full screen glitch).

    Try alt-tabbing to desktop (if that doesn't work, try CTR-ALT-DEL). Then get back into game. That might activate your second card, though perhaps only in the 13.2 (6) beta's. They are the ones with best Crysis 3 performance.

    EDIT: I get 99% usage (both cards) when the graphics load is high enough to not even hit 60fps. After 60 fps I'm using vsync so the usage drops.
     
  3. brispuss New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    NZ
    For Crossfire to work (properly), the two video cards should have the same clock speeds (core and memory), and the same type and size of memory.

    Update BIOS?

    Possible faulty video card?
     
  4. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    You gave me this answer before.It doesn't work with anything else but 12.10.
     
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    OK. why not extract the driver / .dll's from the 13.2 beta 5 and place them in the working directory for Crysis 3

    atb

    Law-II
     
  6. antony209494

    antony209494

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    149 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I don't really know how to do that.What do you mean exactly?
     
  7. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Run the setup.exe [in this case AMD_Catalyst_13.2.exe] [Beta 5 & or 6]
    allow setup to unpack the files to the drive; cancel before installing

    -Example search the unpacked files at these [default] locations
    C:\AMD\AMD_Catalyst_13.2\Packages\Drivers\Display\ W8_INF\B153340 [x32]
    C:\AMD\AMD_Catalyst_13.2\Packages\Drivers\Display\ W86A_INF\B153340 [x64]

    select the following files as required:

    atiumdag - dx9 32bit
    aticfx32 & atidxx32 - dx10 & dx11 32bit [you need both together regardless]
    aticfx64 & atidxx64 - dx10 & dx11 64bit [you need both together regardless]
    atioglxx - opengl 32bit
    atigktxx - [some other part of opengl 32bit]
    atiglpxx - [another part of opengl 32bit]

    copy the files you require to desktop

    create a NEW.txt [Text Document] on desktop and type the following: Example

    expand atidxx64.dl_ atidxx64.dll
    expand aticfx64.dl_ aticfx64.dll

    save and rename the file extension .txt to .bat

    next: select New.bat and run as admin

    place the unpacked files in the root directory/folder of the application that requires them

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
    nb: thanks go out to Valken +1
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page