1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis 3

Discussion in 'Games' started by HammerON, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,017 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,762
    Should I play through Crysis 2 or just watch a video of the single player in 5 minutes? Like is it really necessary to play Crysis 2 in order to understand Crysis 3? I "beat" Crysis 1.
  2. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,441 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    918
    Changed my mind. TXAA is too blurry at either level. SMAA seems to hit a little of everything without too horrible of a performance hit.
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  3. chaotic_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    685 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    where can i get a legal download ? , i refuse to pay £39.95 origin wants to chage me for the download . any legit place to get legit keys for less than £30 please ?
  4. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,140 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Cheapest I've seen is around $35 USD from India with $5 shipping on eBay (English version of course). Problem is UK is a smaller market than US, so there's not as many bargain options early on in a release of a big title.

    That said, I have seen such deals for the UK lower than 30 pounds.
    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Crysis-3-...ideo_Games_Video_Games_JS&hash=item1e7785fca5

    That's roughly equivalent to $36 USD with $4.50 shipping, not bad.
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  5. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,319 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,404
    So I went to play last night and when I opened Origin and clicked on the game it started to update. After the update was finished I started to play and noticed that my fps were really low. Looked at Afterburner and it appears the Crossfire is now broken. I had two 7970's enabled and Afterburner was showing one near 90% and the other about 10-15%:(
    Might have to try the latest Beta 7 drivers...
    Anyone else notice this with Crossfire?
  6. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,081 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    it looks awesome but after quake, unreal, HL, and whatever dozens of imitations, do we still need corridor shooters? why industrial plants with no workers just guards? why elevators, stairs, empty buildings of all kind (but always fucking DARK!) and then... aliens, zombies or nazis?????????????????????
    why the same patrolling routines around maps, why always alarms? but never true real and maybe victorious massive counterattacks as you would expect from an trained force?
    why always tv-screens everywhere with bullshit?

    I wish Spec Ops The Line was as well made as this but with that more original scenary and story (not finished yet by me)

    Far Cry 3 is truly refreshing again after this : )
  7. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,140 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Don't know about Origin, try disabling it's overlay if you can, but low GPU usage can happen even on Nvidia. There's a guy with three 680s in SLI that was getting 50% or less GPU usage on each card. Then he tried using a tool called Timer Resolution, and his FPS jumped from 70 to 90.

    Timer Resolution is a small app that uses about 2MB RAM and speeds up the latency between the CPU and GPU, which is especially useful in multi GPU setups. The CPU calculates the rendering data per frame then sends it to the GPU for it to be rendered. This app merely expedites the speed at which the CPU sends each set of frame data to the GPU.

    I think Timer Resolution was mentioned in this or another thread. Whether it helps or not depends on your system setup. On my single GPU rig with i7 950 @ 3.2GHz, 7970 @ 1000/1450, and 6GB RAM @ CAS 7, it added maybe only 1-2 frames (yes, I now have the game), or roughly 47 FPS ave to 48 or 49. My desktop CPU to GPU latency was showing as 15.6ms, and in game at 10ms. The tool lowered the latency to a max of 5ms.

    I've noticed a much greater difference by just studying the cvar list and coming up with some of my own performance tweaks. I was getting only 35 FPS average at first, and now roughly 45-50 average. I use max settings @ 1080p with FXAA and no VSync and motion blur. The only slight visual difference after the tweaks is distant grass isn't blowing in the wind, but why it would even do that in a domed city doesn't make much sense anyway, and you have to look close to even notice it.

    Here's the tweaks I use. These can all be placed in an autoexec.cfg file you make (via renaming a text file) and place in your Crysis 3 directory. I got the cvar list here. TweakGuides.com will soon have a guide that will probably be more detailed though.

    g_radialBlur=Off
    e_GsmCache=On
    r_TessellationTriangleSize=16
    e_MergedMeshesInstanceDist=4
    e_MergedMeshesViewDistRatio=4
    r_TexturesStreamPoolSize=1024
    r_ssao=SSAO
    r_HDRBloomRatio=1.0
    r_DepthOfField=Off
    r_SilhouettePOM=Off
    r_WaterTessellationHW=Off

    As for the game, meh, lackluster linear shooter no better than 7.5/10 IMO. Granted they brought in some interesting new Ceph, but they're still basing the more challenging combat scenarios on the God mode-like suit, they made Psycho a pudgy, dysfunctional whiner, the CELL are still clueless AI wise, the Ceph foot troops often rummage about near you without attacking due to apparent limited AI pathing, there's too much repetitious navigating through ruined buildings, and even the wide open areas have to be navigated pretty much on a linear path. They tried to make it epic and cinematic but it fails on so many levels. Even had they gone over the top the other direction with Psycho and used Jason Statham's likeness, voice, and innovative martial arts style, at least it would have been more interesting. I've played through this about 1.5 times, but it's Dead Space 3 that get's most of my attention lately, despite having played through it at least 7 times. My fave recent games are Max Payne 3 and Far Cry 3, but nothing I've played lately has more replay value than Dead Space 3.
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
    Spaceman Spiff says thanks.
  8. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,140 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
  9. DayKnight

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    191 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    The AMD BETA drivers are out for this issue.

    No sweat. lol
  10. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,140 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    AMD still shocking the hell out of us with these quick driver fixes. W1zzard, did they hire one of your relatives or something? LOL
    d1nky says thanks.
  11. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,319 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,404
    I am going to download them tonight and see if it fixes the problem (as it states it should). Before they patched the game both HD 7970's were in the high 90% range.
    I also was in discussion with Mindweaver and he is going to work on one of his cool "Config Utilities" for Crysis 3:respect:

    I am pleased as well at AMD's quick response to this issue:toast:
    I wonder if this driver release will allow me to run three HD 7970's as well. Adding a third one after the game was released resulted in extremely poor performance:(
  12. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,140 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Keep a watch out for a TweakGuides.com guide on it too. Koroush is not the most brainy tech head out their, but his drive to improve the gaming experience, modesty, and ability to reach out to those in the know about cvar details makes him one of the best technical game guide authors out there.

    http://tweakguides.com/

    "Crysis 3
    22 February 2013

    Crysis 3 is finally here. As promised by Crytek, the game delivers superb visuals, as well as solid gameplay. I've prepared a YouTube Video showing Crysis 3 at maximum settings, with the exception of only 1x SMAA Anti-aliasing. You can see that the game is very system intensive. I'm now going to get down to the task of doing a Crysis 3 Tweak Guide, and although it may take a while to complete, this time there won't be any clearance delays."
  13. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    929 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    I haven't even gotten around to playing Crysis 3 yet. Still working on Dragonborn.
    Maybe by the time I get into the game AMD will have a nicely optimized driver.

    It's kinda stupid that a game that they partnered for is not optimized properly at launch on their end.
  14. RagingShadow07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Even the new 13.2 beta 7 drivers cause driver crashes for me in Crysis 3. I've tried every version from 13.2 beta 4 and up, and every one of them makes the drivers crash or gives a BSOD. I'm losing hope :(.
  15. DayKnight

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    191 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    The worst time my life was when he shifted to Nvidia's (GeFroce) website. I knew that he will be nothing but a piece of sh** to them and that is what happened.

    I am so f'in glad he left their website.

    We still haven't seen Far Cry 3 guide by him because of those Nvidian fags.

    'Internal Clearance'. :mad:
  16. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,017 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,762
    Just finished downloading the game. Time to start the single player.
  17. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,319 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,404
    Let us know how you like or dislike the game. Also curious how it runs on a GTX 680???
  18. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    After all you complained in your post, you prefer to hunt leaves? Seriously?
  19. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,140 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Reworked my autoexec.cfg using Baldur's cvar configurator:

    Depth of Field
    r_DepthOfField = 0
    ; Tessellation
    e_Tessellation = 1
    ; Pixel Accurate Displacement Maps
    r_SilhouettePOM = 1
    ; Real-time Volumetric Cloud Shadows
    r_FogShadows = 1
    ; Explosion Blur
    g_radialBlur = 0
    ; Texture Pool Size (MB)
    r_TexturesStreamPoolSize = 1024
    ; LOD distance ratio
    e_LodRatio = 20
    ; View distance ratio (Vegetation)
    e_ViewDistRatioVegetation = 100
    ; Bloom amount
    r_HDRBloomRatio = 0.10
    ; Tessellation Triangle Target Size
    r_TessellationTriangleSize = 16
    ; View distance ratio (General)
    e_ViewDistRatio = 100
    ; View distance ratio (Detail)
    e_ViewDistRatioDetail = 100

    Very handy little tool: http://www.mycrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=56955

    Just finished my 2nd play through. Getting the hang of some parts better, but still getting hung up on lots of the terrain and route finding in those crazy tubes. I hit some optional objectives I missed the first run, but most of them are lackluster.

    I know I keep harping about Dead Space 3, but it has loads of bang for buck. It's optional missions are some of the best and longest in any game I've played. One in particular is brutal to get through on the hardest difficulty setting without new game +.
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  20. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,081 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    No not. But map-wise and in a certain degree gameplay-wise.

    - Now being more useful to this fine community, it is running well on my 670 at all High settings. "Very High" made it a bit sluggish. (def=1900x1000)
    - Crashed a lot to desktop on second mission.
    - Beautiful in open maps
    - Is my mate always going to climb on roofs and me not? :p
    - Game loads soo fast, unbelievable engine.
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  21. Fluffmeister

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    549 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    Wonder why they stopped at 4.5ghz with the AMD chip...I would be curious to see how it did at 5ghz since that's what the vast majority will clock to.
  23. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,408 (7.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    or the other amd chips for that matter.....
  24. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,081 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Well girls, that ramming train cutscene was cool and what came after also....!!! Cheers Crytek!!!

    We need a free fly or god mode command to explore these worlds properly :)
  25. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    845 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey guys, I'm trying to play crysis 3 with 60fps steady... any tips to which tweaks should be done?

    I've read a few things about the autoexec.cfg and and I'm not sure which settings are "taxing" my system the most. Look @ system specs and you'll see I have a pretty decent rig...

    Feel free to shoot me a link if you don't feel like re-explaining the tweaks ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page