1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis 3

Discussion in 'Games' started by HammerON, Feb 18, 2013.

  1. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    WTF? lol what I see is with the same overclock of 1ghz there is a good chance the FX8350 would perform better...I wonder if a certain review site was trying to show a certain brand performing better :laugh:
  2. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    849 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    bump
  3. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,335 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    I linked above to a tool by Baldur, whom is part of the CryTek staff in the UK studio, that auto generates an autoexec.cfg file and has a GUI taking you through the most common tweaks for performance. http://www.mycrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=64&t=56955
  4. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    I want to play this game so badly, but I have no DX11 support :(
  5. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,335 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Supposedly there's a DX10 workaround for it now,
    It merely involves editing the game's DX library, so it doesn't even touch your system DX files. I'm not sure why the game's installer would even allow it to install on a system with a non DX11 card, but some have already said the hack works.

    http://crysis3dx10hack.blogspot.com/

    Crysis 3 DX10 Hack - YouTube

    It comes with two tradeoffs, one being minor. Obviously you can't enable advanced tesselation, which is never an option on DX9 or 10 anyway, but the real drawback is you can't enable ANY ambient occlusion lighting at all, becasue Crysis 3 is only equipped with the DX11 kind.

    Note: if you get prompted for a password when trying to extract it, try 7Zip.
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
    SaiZo says thanks.
  6. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    849 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    how come I get Worst performance using my gtx670 in SLI than in single config for crysis 3 ?

    (I'm usin the 313.96 drivers)
  7. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,335 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Monitor your GPU usage per card while playing. MSI Afterburner can do it. If it's low on both cards or high one and low on the other, you may be having CPU to GPU latency issues. The app Timer Resolution mentioned earlier can hlep with this.

    http://www.lucashale.com/timer-resolution/
  8. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    849 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok I fixed it... (by the way I cannot see my GPU usage cause I use the K-BOOST feature from Precision x)

    I usually set my 2nd card to be the dedicated physx card (cause it tends to be the cooler card)... I put it BACK TO "auto-select" and my FPS doubled in crysis 3... !?

    dunno what happened
  9. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,335 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Pffft, no wonder, that makes your prior statement claiming you were running SLI inaccurate, because both cards need to be setup for graphics rendering to run SLI. Using one for PhysX nullifies that. Besides, high end current gen Nvidia cards can do PhysX AND rendering, there's no reason to use one just for PhysX.

    That said, personally I would never use an app that doesn't let you monitor GPU usage. You may be able to run GPU-Z alongside it and get a rough idea, but it won't show onscreen while the game is playing like Afterburner can.
  10. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,498 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    I'm having an odd problem where my first gpu is topping out at 90% usage and I've lost 5fps. No setting or driver has changed. And no the timer thing doesn't help, it wouldn't anyway since this is a recent problem. I tried reinstalling the game, I guess I'll have to cleanout and redo the driver next. Only seems to effect Crysis 3 though.
  11. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,423 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,517
    Well I was hoping that the latest Beta driver would allow me to utilize two GPU's as I was able to before they patched the game a couple days ago.
    Here is what I saw last night while playing as far as GPU utilization:
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,576 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I will definitely say Crysis 3 on nearly every level is better then Crysis 2. Graphics, Story, Gameplay, all of it.

    I am maxing it out with SMAA i think I chose at high everything else on VERY HIGH at 1920 x 1200, getting i think around 40fps(Havent checked) but runs very smooth, and with my 680 on water, never gets higher then 45c temps.

    Anyone trying to get AA to work on the grass, you need to enable Antialiasing - Transparency in your Nvidia Control Panel im pretty sure.

    EDIT: @HammerON

    Ill get some real FPS numbers for you guys tomorrow night. The Stalkers are annoying, especially when your out in the tall grass, I want to be ontop of the broken train cars so I can see shit lol.
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
    LAN_deRf_HA and HammerON say thanks.
  13. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,335 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    Oh trust me, there are places you can be where they just rummage around below you acting stupid or scared. The physics of the terrain and bushes is odd too. There are many places I've gotten stuck, and with no checkpoint reload, you have to quit then resume, annoying.

    There's lots of bushes that are like big rocks, you can't pass through them and when you get on top of them they are solid. Got stuck in the opening at the end of one of those wrecked train cars where a bush was covering the bottom half of it.

    Bad enough the gameplay is so linear, but the terrain makes it even more so. There's also a lot of places you can't platform onto, despite being no higher than those you can.

    I miss the old CryTek stuff. In Far Cry 1 you could really roam without invisible walls, and even when you got to a good snipe spot that way, the enemies would still react well if you went loud.
  14. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,029 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    They should remake the original Crysis with the new engine for PC. Maybe have a few adjustments to perfect the original as it was the by far the best out of them all. Along the way including new weapons or making maps bigger etc.
  15. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,498 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    That appears to have worked with MSAA. I don't think it functions with the other AA options (my fps stayed the same.) Nuked performance with 8x msaa + 8x ss. I'd need Titan quad SLI to run like that.
  16. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    Downloaded the file. It appears to have a password to it.
    And nowhere is it told that it would be password protected.. Great.

    EDIT: I'll buy a new graphics card anyway, I want to play it..
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  17. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,586 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    255
    Location:
    London
    He did tell you to use 7Zip if prompted. :wtf:
    SaiZo says thanks.
  18. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,194 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    419
    I had no idea I could, but with the spacebar you can jump in one jump on top for the trainwrecks in the middel of those grassy areas with alien insects.
  19. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    849 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Can't believe how hard it is to achieve a solid 60fps in crysis 3 with everything maxed out with my current specs... I'm still tryin to figure out if it's just the game eating my GPUs alive or if it's badly optimized...

    I mean, shouldn't I be able to play this maxed with 2x670 directcu ii 2gb ?

    For the others out here tryin to get a fluid 60 fps in this game, here are my findings up to now:
    The 2 most TAXING settings are the AA and the Shadows. Especially if you put TXAA on. After these 2, you'll want to consider lowering "particles" and "post-processing" as they are the two other most Taxing settings...

    The more I play this game, the more I see that something in the optimization is wrong.
  20. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,335 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    ^^^, and when I tested it that way, I got it to unzip. It's worth a shot, at least until you can get a DX11 card. A neighbor of mine will be trying it on his 9800GT sys as soon as he clears enough HDD space. I'll report back on how well it works.

    @jonathan,
    Are you checking your GPU usage? Some have reported low usage on each card or low on one and high on another. Timer Resolution can improve CPU to GPU latency and help raise GPU usage in such cases.
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2013
  21. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,211 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,436
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Not understanding that. I'm getting 99% on both gpu's. Occasionally one gpu doesn't work but if I alt-tab (had to do that in the past with 2 5850's playing L4D) it brings the second one on straight away.

    I'm using 13.2 beta 6 and Origin plus Crysis 3 both patched and up to date.
    HammerON says thanks.
  22. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,576 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Honestly, I don't mind that Crysis 3 is linear, the last FPS ive played that wasn't linear was Far Cry 3. With an FPS i come to expect it to be linear to be honest, kind of what the FPS genre has been known for lately.

    One thing wish, was that there wasn't so many invisible walls though for Crysis. there are so many perfect areas to go to get around the enemy all stealthy.
  23. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    I did :wtf:
    Didn't work..
  24. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,335 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    458
    That's actually what I was referring to more than linear objective gameplay. There's a lot of maps that have the appearance at first of having many possible routes and vantage points to use, only to find they are littered with invisible walls, terrain you can get stuck in, etc.

    If you try and play it with any freedom of roaming, it quickly becomes a very clumsy, restrictive feeling game. They may as well just highlight a pathway on the ground and tell you it has to be followed diligently.
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  25. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,498 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    This fixes the shitty slow motion grass. Add it to an autoexec.

    e_MergedMeshesInstanceDist = 100

    After setting it load a save then leave and close the game. For some reason this setting doesn't work right the first time you enter the game with it. You could probably get away with a lower setting (20-50) if you're not picky. Hits the cpu more. That timer app finally does something for me with this.


    Trying too hard to find a problem. You can throw an ivy to 5 ghz too.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page