1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis and my new 9800GTX

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by GJSNeptune, May 5, 2008.

  1. MikeJeng

    MikeJeng New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    551 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    United States - CA
    Lol.


    Something is wrong.

    I have a 9800GTX. It auto detects all high at 1680X1050
     
  2. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Me, Intel fan? HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA, your funny:). I went from a 3GHz athlon to my current CPU, Crysis got a good boost in frames(try from 24-34)...and seemed alot smoother.
     
  3. HP_dudeman New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    a town
    yeah, the intels definately outperform the amd
     
  4. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    AZ
    Alright I'm going to say it, Liar. proof would be nice, but I already know the truth and that is that you're wrong, won't admit it and are making things up.
     
  5. PrudentPrincess

    PrudentPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    669 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Eugene
    Hey, why don't you guys shut up and get back on topic!
     
    Exavier, GJSNeptune and oli_ramsay say thanks.
  6. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    I am going to call driver issues here, even with a slower CPU, the 9800GTX should have plenty of power to run smoothly at 1024x768.

    As for the yougurt/urb debate, I say that a 3ghz c2d WILL give better frame rates over a stock 5000+
     
    Urbklr says thanks.
  7. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    1024x768 is limited by CPU actually. Take the resolution above 1280x1024 or better and the GPU will be used alot more in your case. This is pretty funny actually.:laugh:

    You will see higher frames and less stutter at higher resolutions most likely. This rule only applies in your extremely rare situation. Who gets a 9800gtx and and sets their games to 1024x768. :laugh:

    Resolutions between 1280x1024 and 1600x1200 will be the safe zone with your rig. Try it!;)

    PS. Before some idiot says I am wrong, I really want you to try it. Then we will decide if I am incorrect or not. I want you to have fun with that killer card. :D

    Yeah, I don't know what yogurt is going on about.:laugh:
     
  8. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ha. I was just browsing my Add/Remove programs list and I saw Xtreme Catalyst way at the bottom. Whoops!

    I'm going through erocker's uninstall thread. I'll report back later. (Took a half-day so I could be here to pick up my new Verizon BlackBerry Curve. :D)
     
  9. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Uninstalled RivaTuner and NVIDIA display drivers. Deleted temp and prefetch folders. Ran CCleaner's junk cleaner and registry scanner. Installed ForceWare 174.74, didn't do anything in NVIDIA Control Panel.

    Crysis still wants Medium. :mad:
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Running any of the latest patches GJS?
     
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,582 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,933
    Sorry for insisting but I'd still run 3dmark06 and see how the card performs vis-a-vis other 9800GTX. Might be there's something wrong with the card and rma'd be the only option... :ohwell:

    Edit - and check clocks with GPU-Z. Who knows you might have got a freak card with stock underclock, I dunno
     
    Kei says thanks.
  12. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Running Crysis 1.2.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2008
  13. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    no his 5000+ is plenty for all games
     
  14. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Also is your PSU 520watt
    , If so your getting close on power
     
  15. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
  16. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  17. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    It might be coming close to 520W, but it's a top-notch PSU, so I'm not worried. I never thought I'd get a 9800GTX.

    I don't think it'd be my memory. It's running at its advertised timings, 4-4-4-12, and passed about one and a half runs of memtest error-free.

    Must be drivers, but I have no idea why.
     
  18. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Could you post a bench of Crysis?
     
  19. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'll see what I can do when I get home tonight.
     
  20. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    So, is the game smooth at all?
     
  21. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    With Medium settings, yes. When I pushed everything to High, it was jerky in some spots.
     
  22. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    It's Crysis Benchmark game of the year. NO SYSTEM PLAYS IT SMOOTH 24/7 on those settings.
     
  23. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I highly doubt it can't run smoothly on High settings at 1024x768. Maybe a higher res. Maybe even 1280x1024, but jerky gameplay on 1024x768 seems piece-of-cake.
     
  24. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Some do:laugh:.....But, a 9800GTX, and a 2.6GHz Athlon i would say will always be jerky in spots
     
  25. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Do you run the game in Vista? If so, do you right click it and run it in DX9?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page