1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis Athlon 64 x2 Question

Discussion in 'Games' started by boise49ers, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,276 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Hello,
    I want to get Crysis and I was wondering how well your
    systems plays it and at what settings?

    I am getting a Athlon 64x2 with 2.8 processors.
    Three gigs of 5300 Ram.
    I have a 512mb Nvidia
    9600 GT and 600 watt Ultra PS.
    19 inch Monitor widescreen, but wanting a 22".
    I'll keep Resolution at 1440x900 with either.
    Do you think I'll be able to run Crysis with decent eye candy and good frame rate?
    I really would like to stay away from OC ing. I just ordered the CPU. Maybe oc the card a little.

    Thanks
     
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My Athlon x2 4200+ with a HD 3850 ran most medium with high shaders :) I would sugest you wait tho, the AMD triple cores are coming out soon and should be around 100$
     
  3. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I know I did pretty good running it without overclocking so I assume you'd be pretty ok too, I ran it at high settings
     
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,202 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    my 3600+ is at 2.6ghz..i run vista x64 i have a 9600GT 512 and i have a 19" lcd at 1440x900 so id say your in luck because our rigs are almost exaclty the same...and i can play on all high (shadows on low post processing off) and i play at 25+fps the game is beautiful and extremely playable :) hope that helps
     
    boise49ers says thanks.
  5. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,276 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    That is what I wanted to hear. Thanks
     
  6. SinxarKnights New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes you can run it and make it look good with a respectable frame rate. I am using a similar system except I only have 2GB of RAM. I am playing at 1280x1024 @ 40+ FPS on a mix of med - very high settings. The volumetric effects and water quality are the two options that bring my 8800GT to its knees. I don't own a 9600GT so I can't really say that you will be able to put it all on High settings at that rez but it should run pretty good on at least medium-high.
     
  7. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,276 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Athlon 64

    My processor is 64 bit not OS. Will that make a difference. Does a 64 bit
    OS boost performance for gaming ?
     
  8. Ryethe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Your milage may vary.

    Some poeple say that 64 bit makes no difference, personally, I've actually loaded up XP64 and Vista32 to compare to Vista64 and I get about 3 FPS higher in 64bit DX9 mode in Vista (but not in XP64). 64bit DX10 is just a complete disaster for me. it's about 6 or 7FPS slower than 32bit DX10 running in Vista64.

    So for me: Vista32 to play DX10 (which I don't play) and Vista64 for DX9 (which I play). Other people are the opposite though so you really just have to try it out.
     
    boise49ers says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page