1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis custom cfg:

Discussion in 'Games' started by Jrob, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,583 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Nice! lol! Tri-SLI seems pretty insane if it can pull off 60FPS like that! Impressive!

    I love my GTX 260 thus far it's been a true champ, and after $60 off my original purchase price (-$30 yesterday since the card went on sale, Newegg phonecall success in 5 minutes!, and -$30 for MIR...total price $239.99 shipped!). I can't wait to put it through it's paces with some heavier gaming soon!

    :toast:
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  3. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    happy 4th of july guys we just busted a $600 card!

    ROFL lets push it even futher:)
  4. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,583 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Alright, just got the game installed, updated to 1.1 (I don't plan on multiplayer, is there any reason to go 1.2? seems MP based...). I loaded up your autoexec before opening the game for the first time, also using x64 mode. It seems like the boulder/rock textures are kinda lower quality or blurry...the bump map seems ok though.

    I can't tell ya if it's improved or not since I haven't run the game w/o it, but I suppose compared to the demo, it runs a little faster and the lighting effects are improved! The game looks pretty damn good, and I think your autoexec is helping with performance, I want to find a way to see what my FPS are in the game if it reports it like FarCry does..I wish my EVGA Precision OSD would work with x64 games!

    :toast:
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
  6. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,815 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263

    Yes, it did seem like texture quality was lower. I just went back to normal 'very high' across the board, put 4xaa on, Supersampling transparency and vsynch.

    25fps at 1920, I can't complain, and of course as always, Crysis is forgiving at some lower end frames, so, working fine for me.

    Silly to think that under the same conditions a 640 GTS could come within ten to fifteen frames of that, but playing at eleven fps isn't fun hehe.
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,583 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Yeah but 10-15 frames in Crysis is huge compared to a lot of other games out there too, gotta keep that in mind. LoL I don't think my poor single 260 could handle the load you're putting on the 280's tho! Crysis is running good, 25-40FPS thus far in the first 10 minutes of the game I played.

    :toast:
  8. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Kursah you should update to 1.2 patch, I tested each cmd in the latest patch.

    Try the lite version it runs really smooth:)
    Kursah says thanks.
  9. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,815 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    Oh no Kursah, that's not SLI 280s. I haven't hooked them up yet; that's just a single.

    IF SLI I'd expect at least five more frames haha.

    Your 260 should do it. Just keep MSAA at 2x, Vsynch off *maybe on, who knows!*, and supersampling off or set to multisampling if you wish.

    I'm not using 1.2 either, so I hear I'm at a disadvantage?
    Kursah says thanks.
  10. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,583 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hmm my 260 feels smooth with those settings...I haven't had any hitches or any FPS lower than 25-26...usually closer to 30 with AA at 2x...I don't have Vsync on. I got the stupid 1334 error when trying 1.2 patch, found out I'm supposed to install PB to avoid that error I guess...so I'm re-installing.

    I'll do the 1.2 and 1.2.1 soon tho! Jrob, you really think I should try the lite version? I'll have to read the differences, I bought this card to crank graphics up in everything, I figured this 260 would have the grunt to do Crysis on Very Hi @ 1440x900, which it seems to..gotta say the 2AA cut it down, it played pretty good with 4xAA, but would dip to about 19-21FPS too..lol! I may have to OC this 260 yet!
  11. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48

    The main differences is water reflections and view distance thats it, even the lite version water effects and lods are tweaked above vanilla veryhigh. Notice the reflections and fps hit of the two pics.

    comparison:1 lite version;
    [​IMG]

    comparison:2 extreme version
    [​IMG]



    Here some pics of me playin lite with 40fps to 45, lowest dip is like 34fps:)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Kursah says thanks.
  12. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,815 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    eeep PB for 1.2 patch..ack nooooooooooo


    Dropping to 18-21 isn't a big deal.

    Try decreasing the pre render to 1 or 2 in your Nvidia or Nhancer control panel.
    Kursah says thanks.
  13. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,583 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I got it re-installed, 1.2 and 1.2.1 installed...I'm gonna play a little more with the extreme version, it actually seems to be running better and a couple frames faster this install with the newer updates. I'll report back after a bit! Thanks guys!

    :toast:
    Jrob says thanks.
  14. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    What do you guys think of my crysis text art? lol none has ever commented:ohwell:

    [​IMG]
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I said it looked funny on the first page :p Its pretty cool tho!
    Jrob says thanks.
  16. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,815 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    What's the 'lite' version again? Is that the mod for XP/DX9?

    I'm starting to notice that no matter whether using 1.0/1.1/1.2 I get same performance. As with 2x, 4x, 8x AA. I also unfortunatley gain nothing from using the .cfg Jrob posted. It actually looks like the shading is dumbed down.

    I suppose I have to install the other card then ;moans;
    Jrob says thanks.
  17. Jeno Guest

    you should have put r_useedgeaa equal to 4 instead of 2,
    looks much and doesn't take too many frames off!
    actually i have a strong feeling that turning the AA on manually is way more frame-friendly then turning it on via the options menu! :wtf:
  18. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You get 2x free AA with HD 4800's so thats what I use :p
    Jrob says thanks.
  19. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Nope, same almost as the regular, with some water quality, reflections, and view distance turned down from what I noticed. It looks like 98% the same as the "full" one, with a gain in FPS.

    @Shadow, I sure don't get free 2xAA, I get -10FPS if I turn on AA:wtf:
    Jrob says thanks.
  20. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    If you want to use nvida's AA disable the cmd r_UseEdgeAA=2 in my autoexec.

    The folders specify xp users or vista for both version:)


    Jeno, i don't think r_useEdgeAA= goes past the value 2.

    Just type a cmd in the console like this;

    r_useedgeaa=? it will tell you what it does and the diff parameters..
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2008
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Your cards broke then cause I got 2x free aa in all games.
    Jrob says thanks.
  22. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    If you guys want additional fps gain like about 3-4, add these cmds to the autoexec under postprocessing effects. You want even notice the diff, textures will even look a lot sharper from a distance.

    r_ColorGradingDOF=0
    r_depthoffield=1

    I already have the r_depthoffield cmd added just change it to 1
  23. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,815 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263
    Shouldn't r_MultiGPU=2 be at 1 or 0 ?
  24. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,815 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    263

    Which is the distance command?

    Did a final run earlier.

    Can't say I'm dissapointed in the results! Somewhere I gained 2.5 FPS! :)

    Cryjul27.jpg

    EDIT: Forgot that after the patches, forcing AF no longer causes texture anomalies on flora; so at 16x I got no performance hit..big YAY! for that; I couldn't stand the murky textures.
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2008
    Jrob says thanks.
  25. Jrob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    0= disabled
    1= extra overhead to allow sli or crossfire
    2= automatic detection

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page