1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis funny mouse problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by Black Panther, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I installed Crysis on rig in system specs. Everything works fine except for the mouse. In the menu I'd have the pointer on something, and actually click another thing. It's as if my pointer is a phantom and the real pointer is kind of south east to the picture of the pointer. :wtf:
  2. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,006 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Sounds like 'hardware mouse' related, though I don't know of any options that configure for that in Crysis.

    Have you tried a different mouse, or rather one with a different interface? PS/2 vs. USB?
  3. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Sounds like the game window isn`t properly maximized. Try changing resolution slightly..
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    I think it is maximised. I tried pressing alt-enter too.
    When I run in a windowed mode the problem doesn't happen though...

    I tried different usb mice (lappie got no ps2) and even if I scroll the mouse using the touchpad it's still the same problem.
  5. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Change your screen resolution.
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I had this, but I cant rem if it was getting the res right or updating it that fixed it...
    Are you running Crysis 1.21? And are you running at the native rez of your display?
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Yes, and no. Native rez is 1920x1200 and I'm trying to run at max settings dx10........ :rolleyes:
  8. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    i had the same problem but it seems like an update fixed it for me.
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Crysis max :laugh:
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    :p

    That's why I'm not using my monitor's native res...
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    You know how I managed to solve this problem?

    Right click Crysis.exe - Properties - Compatibility

    Then I checked "Disable Desktop Composition"

    Now it works fine. Mouse right on track.
    And the game runs smoother too, for some reason, even if I play on 1920x1200

    Lol... it was so simple!

    I discovered it by accident. I got a monopoly game (the one released this year, so it's nothing ancient) and when I maximised it I had like a third of the game-board off the monitor.
    Checking Disable Desktop Composition got it running perfectly.
    Then I thought... lemme check this on Crysis...
    And it worked too! :toast:

    Lol if there was a button available I'd thank myself!:laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page