1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis Game Patch Delayed

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Dec 22, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Crysis fans will have to wait a little longer for the patch #1 to be released. Yesterday an official statement in the Crysis forums, revealed that Crytek’s and EA’s QA departments are making good progress on the patch, but depending on the feedback it will be released sometime in January 2008. The reason given for the delay is "due to heavy technical issues that appeared right before the patch was declared final". Some of the major changes that will be fixed with Patch #1 are: memory leaks and potential crashes, improved SLI / Crossfire support and performance and improved overall rendering performance (DX9 and DX10). Crytek also said that it is working on Patch #2 for Crysis simultaneously.

    Source: inCrysis Forums
     
  2. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Damn.
     
    1c3d0g says thanks.
  3. Dangle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Reno
    Depending on the feedback after this patch, I may have to pick this game up. I decided not to buy it considering how bad the demo ran on my pc.
     
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I have it and I like it but it's a shame you need like 2 GTX to MAX it out. I play all on very high with no AA and get about 35 FPS.
     
  5. Sent1nel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dundee
    Thank goodness they picked up on how bad the code was broken for this game. It looks great don't get me wrong, but when you look directly at the floor and are using an overclocked 8800 GTX at 650 MHz core clock and 1650 MHz + odd shader clock with an e6600 cpu hitting the 3.6 GHz mark, surely you should be getting a little more than just a an increase from 30 fps to 50 fps....? :wtf:
     
  6. simlariver New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Even if there were minor performance improvements, 80% of people can't play the game at medium setings in DX9. That's why the haven't sold 100K copies yet.
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,418 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What res?
     
  8. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    916
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Exactly i woudnt even try it on my lappy even at 640x480 it would make my system cry :cry:
     
  9. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    The entire time Crytek has been saying this is a next generation game, so why people are surprised it doesn't run perfectly on today's hardware is beyond me.
     
  10. jaystein New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Denver, CO, USA
    Well at least they fessed up to the Memory leaks. I guess Crysis stays in hibernation over the New Year.
     
  11. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    959 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL

    I would like to run it higher than 800x600 to play it, I didnt get 35fps with 2-2900xts what you running quad sli?
     
  12. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    i hope they add team dm to MP
     
  13. shoman24v

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    216 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    How do you work on patch 2 before patch 1 out?
     
  14. cool_recep

    cool_recep

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    345 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    There are two teams working....EA and Crytek..They are working on different types of patches as Alexander Marschall wrote..
     
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    1440x900.
     
  16. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I get between 30-35 FPS all in very high with no AA though @ 1440x900. Surprisingly, it's playable and seems pretty smooth.
     
  17. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,637 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Me too, though in my case it's 1280x1024 with 2xAA, and my very high is the result of cfg file tweaking to enable it to run under XP.
     
  18. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I enabled the tweak and it made my FPS drop by 10 FPS.
     
  19. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,637 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Me I used to get like 38-43 fps before the tweak too.

    J-Man, you needn't tweak it... you have Vista? :confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page