1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis objects not drawing...

Discussion in 'Games' started by ArmoredCavalry, Jul 13, 2008.

  1. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    When I had my 8800 gt, I had this problem with Crysis of rocks and things not drawing all the way. Like so:

    [​IMG]

    I aimed down the sight to show you what it looks like normally. Now, I upgraded to an hd 4870, and when I was testing out Crysis, I'm getting the same problem. The above screenshot is actually taken with the 4870 being used. Anyone else have this issue? Is it just something Crysis does? :confused:

    Thanks.
     
  2. Cybrnook2002

    Cybrnook2002

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    903 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    crank your AF to 16
     
  3. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    I agree. What res and settings are you using for the SS? Looks rather poo...

    You've got the tool (4870), why not use it?
     
  4. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'm running it at 1440x900 (native). I have all settings to High, no AA.

    Is there a console command to set AF in Crysis? I'd rather not set it via CCC (I will test it with CCC for now though).
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2008
  5. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Damn digital panels...so confining...:(
     
  6. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    I turned AF to 16x via CCC, and the rocks still are not drawing all the way, like the screenshot. Seems like something to do with view distance?
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Does the end of you DVI cable look like this: [​IMG] or this: [​IMG] ?

    If not you may need a new cable.
     
  8. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    You might be able to fudge something with the LOD/view distance settings, but you'll take a FPS hit.
     
  9. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
  10. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I've had issues running at 1440x900 with my dual 3870s . . . I've taken it to be just object draw distances, as zooming in with either the weapon scope or binoculars is really a DOF zoom

    you might want to download the natural mod and give that a shot

    if you're still having som issues, or would prefer to not us that mod, there are some cvars you can fiddle with, specifically:

    e_view_dist_ratio
    e_view_dist_ratio_detail
    e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation
    e_vegetation_sprites_distance_ratio

    e_vegetation_static_instancing
    e_hw_occlusion_culling_objects
    r_GeomInstancing

    you can read more on the various cvars here: http://www.tweakguides.com/Crysis_1.html
     
  11. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    @erocker, it looks like the first picture, but there is a break in the middle of the pins like so:

    [​IMG]

    Why would it be the DVI cable though? I didn't always have the problem with rocks not drawing, and I've used this DVI cable for longer than I've had Crysis. Something incompatible with the cable used with 8800gt/ hd 4870? Since I don't remember having the problem with my hd 3850.

    @ramsay - k I'll give it a shot.

    @imperial - I've toyed around with those configs a bit, fan of tweakguides. They didn't seem to fix it though, but I may give that mod a shot as well.
     
  12. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha


    if you'd like, I can just attach the system.cfg I've used, you system should be able to run it quite nicely . . . it should get rid of quite a bit of what you're noticing.


    TBH, I don't really think the game was properly optimized for 16:10 LCDs :ohwell:
     
    ArmoredCavalry says thanks.
  13. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    Sure imperial, I'd give that a try if you wanna upload it. Thanks.

    Btw, I just noticed your Avatar is Psych, love that show. ^_^ Haven't seen that episode yet though.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    I used to have the same problem with my old X1950pro in games and I had the same cable as you. I've seen a couple other people with problems. I believe the 4870 requires a dual-link dvi cable, while the one you are using is a single link.
     
    ArmoredCavalry says thanks.
  15. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    here ya go - I disabled the MGPU cvar for ya, so she should be plug and go

    hope it helps! :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

    ArmoredCavalry says thanks.
  16. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
  17. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Admitedly better, but are you sure you have your settings all to HIGH? How about settings in CCC like mipmap detail and Cat A.I.?

    I can't help wondering when I see those horrid textures and edges on that rock to the lower left...
     
  18. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    no prob - a bit more tweaking and you can prob eliminate all of the draw distance issues; these 3 are not in that .cfg I uploaded

    e_view_dist_ratio
    e_view_dist_ratio_detail
    e_vegetation_sprites_distance_ratio
     
  19. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    @Spankenstein - oh yeah ty for reminding me, I had set CCC to balanced preset because I was comparing to an online benchmark.

    Here is with the CCC preset highest quality:

    [​IMG]

    I think it may just be a crappy rock. :laugh:

    Here is a shot of the front of the same rock(s):

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    Now yer talkin'! Now start having fun!!

    Good work eveyone. Especially imperial! You make me proud! And to think you were feeling like "you weren't helping people" not all that long ago...
     
  21. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    meh . . . comes and goes . . . I think it's just a side effect of being so burnt out from work, the fire smoke, and the ungodly heat and humidity in our region . . . we're not even half-way into July yet, and I'm already diggin for winter . . . and our region doesn't start really cooling down until mid to late November :cry: :cry:
     
  22. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    I hear ya. Give me good ol' winter anytime! There's only so much clothing you can take off!:p

    Were probably from stock that originates from dark, wooded regions!;)

    ...although air-conditioning + open bench = great scores!
     
  23. ArmoredCavalry

    ArmoredCavalry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    617 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, thanks much! Looks great, and I'm getting 40-60 fps. :D
     
  24. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    Lithuanian descent here . . . man, I wish we had the climate of my ancestors: http://www.wordtravels.com/Travelguide/Countries/Lithuania/Climate/

    I can't argue on the A/C arguement . . . but, sitting a computer next to an open window late at night during the winter is almost more effective than running liquid cooling :p


    effin nice, man! Hell, it takes me a quad-core and 2 3870s to run those frame rates . . .

    damn them HD4000s are sick! :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page