1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis Official Website Launched

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    The official Crysis website is now live, offering screenshots, trailers, wallpapers and info about this first person shooter game for PC in the works at Crytek. Crysis is powered by CryENGINE 2 which features dynamic day/night cycle, fully interactive enviroments, sunrays and diffuse transmission, real time soft shadows, soft particles, interactive/destructrible enviroments, volumetric clouds, and advanced shader technology. Crysis will be released by Electronic Arts later this year. Check the new website at http://www.ea.com/crysis/index.jsp or join the brand new official Crysis forums here.

    Source: EA: Crysis
  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,194 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,121
    *drools*
  3. selway89

    selway89

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    394 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Cant friggin wait ! Along with HL2:EP2, Portal and TF2 this summer, think ill be spending allot of time on the pc lol.

    I just hope my X1950XT can cope with the likes of crysis looks damn sweet in DX9 too.

    Pre-orders are also availble on a number of online retailers such as amazon and play.com.
  4. lpfreak

    lpfreak New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    63 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    i'm doubting my x800 can start the game,....looking forward to postal 3??
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Minimum is a 6200LE so I dont know why your X800 wouldnt be able to run it... it uses a super scalable engine, sure it will look like shit but the gameplay features are pretty cool.
  6. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't want to shame the game with my shitty computer. Hopefully I'll have some money to build a system to treat it right.
  7. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,194 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,121
    haha. im sorta in the same boat. i dont think ill be dx10 ready when the game first comes out and i dont want to play it in dx9! i wonder how much money im gonna have to spend to play the game in dx10 at high res/high detail over 30FPS? i need vista, so thats over 100 bucks. i need a dx10 card that can do that res/detail at that speed. so atleast 400 bucks. my processor will most likely slow my card down at the heavy fight sequences so that is 200 bucks for the 2.6ghz opty. 700 total. i should just build a new machine from scratch and have the benefits of ddr800 and better mobo chipset.
  8. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I dunno what I'm gonna do. I can't afford to spend money on computer stuff for awhile. Might have to win the lottery to play Crysis.
  9. demonbrawn

    demonbrawn New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Wow, I can't wait for this... I'll be really excited to see how it runs on my machine.
  10. selway89

    selway89

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    394 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Well read this in my latest PcGamer mag....

    Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
    Courtesy of PcGamer magazine


    May not be so bad after all, however im still running AthlonX2 not a C2D would my X2 @ 2.8GHz and DDR400 RAM be enough? time will tell i supose.
    theonetruewill says thanks.
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,173 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    I suppose that Vista has gotta be on the horizon for me then :( Unless of course some extrememly talented individual manages a DX10 Hack for XP, that would be illegal of course and I couldnt possible use or advocate it myself.
  12. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Yes, it does seem that hacking DirectX10 to work on xp would get an individual in serious trouble w/Microsoft. However, the route some companies are going is writing a DirectX10->OpenGL wrapper. That is not illegal, because if it was, Creative would be in trouble, as they have written a DirectSound3D->OpenAL wrapper called Alchemy, which would do the exact same, except on the sound side of things.

    What do you all think would benefit my pc the most here, a dual core opty 165, or trading out my 2x512 for 2x1gb? I want to play Crysis, but I only have the dough for one upgrade...
  13. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    I'd get a processor if I were you but honestly... it's hard to choose between the two. Try saving a bit longer and buy both the ram and the processor as ram is pretty cheap nowadays :)

    edit: It seems like from the magazine picture that was posted above, the 2gb of ram is more important than a good processor...

    Man I can't wait for Crysis and HL2: Episode 2...
  14. demonbrawn

    demonbrawn New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,006 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Vista... why does it provoke me so. I'll just have to wait until I can find an ille... um a cheaper copy
  15. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Omfg, this is gonna run so crappy on my system.

    Let's say I buy an E4400 and OC it, and stick with my X850XT Crossfire. This is gonna run terrible :cry:

    And if I stay with my pentium D it's gonna be even worse!! :banghead:
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2007
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,173 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Well having been in your situation in the past (not that I couldnt afford the full upgrade....wife just wouldnt let me :shadedshu) my thoughts would be to upgrade your cooling, overclock your current CPU higher and go for the extra RAM.

    I say that because of a couple of key points (damn am turning into Alec Starr now for those that knew him in here!)

    1. It would appear that no matter what proccie you have without the extra ram you will be held back.

    2. Opty's are fantastic proccies, my last was a 170 and I got her to 3.1Gig but unless you get a decent stepping which are becoming more rare you may only get like 2.5-2.7Gig, with a little work (and assuming you have athe mobo to get either the opty or your current CPU to good overclocks) you can get your current CPU to those speeds.

    I appreciate the dual core will help with the game, I spose the ideal solution would be to get a cheap 3800x2, overclock it to 2.8Gig, get a decent price for your current CPU and wait and sell/buy the ram in 3 months.....about the time the game arrives!
    devguy says thanks.
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,173 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    My thoughts ;)
  18. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Thanks for the info. I've tried every which way to get this 3200+ to not have any errors in prime95 above 240fsb even dropping the mutliplier with ram at ddr133/2T. Still gets errors. I know the Tforce 939 is very capable of 300+FSB, so I don't think it is the board. My ram can run at 230mhz 3-4-4-9 at 2.8VDimm but that isn't very good...

    Also, in the microfly, this is probably the best Heatsink I can buy (low profile and very quiet).

    If I was on an AM2 machine where high quality ram is <$100, I could do both, but DDR1 is still quite expensive. Also, the x2 3800+ is only a few $$ cheaper than the opteron 165 at newegg...

    So this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231047 would be better than an Opty 165 in my machine?
  19. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Sweetness. Thanks for the info.
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,173 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Well firstly, yes thats decent ram for the price, secondly, if you cannot overclock much with that motherboard (I am sure it's not the chip....have you raised your voltage (chipset and VCore), lowered your HTT and put a divider in your ram), but if you have tried all that then yes IMO the ram would be the better option.

    You gotta remember tho, even with ram and a dual core proccie that graphics card is going to struggle for decent FPS at anything but lo res/detail.
  21. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    I've tried everything you've mentioned except adjusting the chipset voltage, which isn't an option in the bios (even in the hacked one I'm using).
  22. selway89

    selway89

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    394 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    I want a DEMO now lol....

    Any idea when one will be out?

    Anyone else wanting a demo?

    sel
  23. TSX420J

    TSX420J

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    376 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    I dont understand how the developers run this game. They state that the games graphical effects are so advanced that no computer now can run it at full settings. How do they test these effects without the technology to do so? Also how are they running the game in DX9 if its supposed to be a DX10 game? What video card are they using to demonstrate gameplay?
    It is confusing the hell out of me. Can somebody explain? I am upgrading to the 6600 quad core
    and a 8800GTS or GTX when this game comes out and dont want to be short changed.
  24. Casheti

    Casheti New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    4,422 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Far as I know the demo they used at shows was run on X1900XTX Crossfire and that looked fine to me.

    I just hope I can run it on X850XT CF :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page