1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis Requirements Last Updated: November 2, 2006

Discussion in 'Games' started by DaMulta, Nov 29, 2006.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Source


  2. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    guess i better start savin
  3. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,406 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    sweet! my comp should play it just fine...
  4. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    nice. i'm really lookin forwards to crysis, and it looks like my sys should handle it. might need a bit more ram tho
  5. p-jack New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    334 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Arheilgen
    me too :(
  6. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
  7. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,025 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    i meet the minimum requirements, yes!
  8. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I think I will need more gpu ram to run this game near max settings :p who knows though. I like my max settings :)
  9. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    does anyone know how much this is going to cost? i'm going to assume around $50-60
  10. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I got 2gb of ram instead of going dual core, hope that turns out to have been a wise decision.
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,357 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    Hmm, I should be well within the med/high settings range with DX9.
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,425
    Location:
    Florida
    ya me too.
  13. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,577 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Above minimum, but not having a dual core keeps me from the recommended specs :p
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    My comp is fine, just need to OC a little while I play it.
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    i cant wait for this.i remember when far cry came out(also by crytek) and it was the best looking/playing game around(well i thought so).so this should rock:rockout:

    i reckon i'll be ok for med/high play.
  16. Protius New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,410 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Wonderful Ohio
    sweet, i wana see how different dx10 to dx9 is on this game

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page