1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Crysis Warhead Now Available Via Steam

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Cheers, didn't know about the limitation. Most likely had that option disabled in crysis, medium/high for me and one setting very high :) That mud isn't the best to show full effect of AF for sure, very minimal like you said.

    There is another AF setting as well, that also work on slopes. Can't remember the name but it was an ATI thing. Should help those roof textures and on stones. Well basically AF the whole picture :) Edit: seems it already does that. That slope on the top right is anisotropic filtered, just hard to notice on that spot on game.

    And yeah the text is sharper, funny :)

    Edit2: just noticed that the game runs faster now, 3fps gain! :p I'd say AF is a keeper even if losing POM.

    Well he had everything maxed out allready and I said AF, not AA. Played Crysis without AA, because vegetation looked better that way (and not like I had too much extra fps to spare). AA killed vegetation AA and there hardly was anything without them. Don't know how the new one is.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2008
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,175
    Never done this before... How exactly do you do steps 1 and 2?
     
  3. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    wondering same thing, is there a crysis ati optimization thread?
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,175
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  5. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,175
    I got #1 figured out, and I figured the HD 4850 would be 0x1002, 0x9460, 4 // AMD Radeon HD 4850

    What is the proper code for adding ATi CFAA?
     
  7. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Sorry about the delay. I missed your post. I have a thread going here
     
  8. fps_dean New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    52 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    In Vista you pretty much do, but you pretty much need more than 2gb RAM for gaming in general because it uses a lot more RAM even tweaked so that's not so bad.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page