1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

crystal replacement?

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by Doc41, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    I need to replace a broken crystal on a satellite STB, it has YC25.000M on it, that means its a 25MHz one right? if so will any other 25MHz crystal do?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    wow no idea wtf your talking about, thats a first for me, i usually consider myself smart lol
  3. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    dude just call your satellite company you pay, and tell them your box broke, they should replace it.
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,436 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,118
    Intelligence does not equals knowledge.

    Afaik different crystals have different properties, so i dont think any crystal will do. I coild be wrong though.
    Doc41 says thanks.
  5. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    @Phusius, dude no offense but don't throw useless comments randomly, and also i bought it a long time ago and its out of warranty,
    i just want to know if another part will work or not
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    I am not sure about how tight the frequency tolerance and stability needs to be (ppm value), but if you are lucky, then standard 25 MHz crystal will do. Keep in mind that different crystal model may need different load capacitor values to work correctly, so look in the crystal datasheet and select load capacitors accordingly.
    Frick says thanks.
  7. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    not sure about that because it seems like a basic one to me and i couldn't find a datasheet on that particular one, here is a picture of it
    [​IMG]
    don't know if it matters but it is a fairly "cheap" HD STB made by "fortec star"
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Try to get reasonably precise part for the money and it should work. And maybe just try to change crystal and see if device works. That is not the right way, but again if you are lucky it will work. It's just that playing with 0402 size components may not be good idea if you are not done this before. Change capacitors c94 and c95 only if just changing crystal does not help.
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,121 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    How do you know its the crystal generator?


    Assuming if you do know you are using a flukemeter that reads Hz.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    497 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    Here is a link:
    https://www.elfaelectronics.com/elfa3~ex_en/elfa/init.do?toc=20166&name=Quartz Crystals

    They sell crystals, try and find the correct one (if they have it), then change country at the top, select your country and try the search again.
    Hope you find it there, and good luck!
  11. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    for now I've removed it and will take it to an electronics shop and have the guy look for one,
    @steevo, i'm not sure really but this one is used for the "cpu", i'm just a beginner in electronics, and those flukes are really expensive for me, but i did get this for a reasonable price online
    [​IMG]

    Oh and i looked around the stb's board and found another crystal that's exactly the same and was for the ethernet adapter, so i looked at some spare pci ehernet cards and they all had 25mhz ones (these are my second option)
    third option is i found another 25 on a dead motherboard
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Doc41

    Doc41

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    417 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Ok i replaced it and its working fine, thanks for the reply's
    SaiZo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page