1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CS:S console command

Discussion in 'Games' started by pbmaster, Mar 19, 2007.

  1. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I know this is probably in the wrong area, but do any of you guys know what the console command for CS:S is to force it to render in Direct X 7? I really need the extra FPS for the comp I'm on right now...
     
  2. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Oh wow thanks m8 that helps alot...maybe not I can actually play LOL
     
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    what? you cant play it normally on your current rig? :laugh:
     
  5. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    LOL I run all max settings with MY comp...this thread was for attempting to run it on a 900 MHz Athlon rig with 320 MB RAM and a FX5500
     
  6. anticlutch

    anticlutch New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    995 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    SoCal
    Wow.. I'm surprised that it'll actually run :D
     
  7. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    yeah it kinda doesnt...LOL
     
  8. JUDAS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    345 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    suffolk uk
    you sure your not cheating - alot of cheaters use dx7 to remove the background effects.

    not that I'm saying you are..................
     
  9. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Yeah,I'm sure I'm not cheating. Hey, if you want I'll SS the specs and FPS for you.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page