1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cut Loads Of Time Off Your Loading Times In Bf2

Discussion in 'Games' started by Slater, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. Slater Guest

    Just unzip everything in the BF2 folder, or just the levels, depends on how much you want to shave off, also defrag before adn after.
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Hmmm, I did this with Doom3
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Where do I unzip it too?
     
  4. Slater Guest

    Same folder

    In the same folder, with the same folder name as the original zip file. USe WinRAR to batch-unzip files and put them in their own folder.
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Just unzip it in the folder its in then delete the zip? Do you get better frame rates? I did in Doom 3 doing this.
     
  6. Slater Guest

    Don't delete the ZIP, wel I never tried deleting the ZIP, you can try if you want and tell me how it goes :D
     
  7. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    I'd reccomend moving the zip folder instead, otherwise you'll be really missing it and have to reinstall BF2 :p.
     
  8. Slater Guest

    Thats a good idea also, ina folder the same name except _ as a prefix.... uhhh oh yeah it takes an extra 4 GB if you do EVERYTHING (Inluding things in the mod/bf2/ folder)
     
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    this gives me an idea......
     
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    What idea, my son is using the other monitor right now to watch spiderman so I;m limited/
     
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    it works, but if you have a small hd... meh
     
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    nevermind, it was literally just an idea, but the game didnt have any zips :p
     
  13. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Can you do this in other games too? Will it work in Call of Duty 2?
     
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You can unzip other kinds of files too, like wads/ If someone could figure out how to unzip quake 4 that would be cool./
     
  15. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    kinda off topic but in CoH everything is SGA file format
     
  16. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Try to unzip it with WinRar
     
  17. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    What about Call of Duty 2? UT2004?
     
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    It didnt work, now when I load a level it kicks me out to desktop.
     
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Did I need to rename the Zip into a folder name?
     
  20. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I got an error.
     
  21. Slater Guest

    Do you have the latest patch? What did you do with the ZIPS? Did you unzip both the Client and Server in the level folder, did you unzip to %THELEVELSFOLDER%/%ZIPSNAME% ?

    EDIT: Like this
    [​IMG]
     
  22. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,459
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Ok, now I understand, I play BF2 almost nightly.

    I unzip in the level folder and deleted the zip(I backeverything up first).
     
  23. Slater Guest

    Bump
     
  24. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,187 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    is it possible to unzip the gcf files that the valve engine uses?.dark messiah uses these but i dont think you can unzip them.

    any ideas thx.

    tiggs
     
  25. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,987 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Won't punkbuster kick you when it sees a bunch of new files in your game folder?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page