1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cutting holes in side panel

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by diddle, Nov 30, 2008.

  1. diddle New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have what seems to be either plastic to a Plexiglas side case (screwed to a metal frame which attaches to the case, so you can pull the sheet off) and I was wondering if I could drill two 80mm holes into the plastic/plexi along with screw holes and directly attach fans to it. Would this be feasible?
  2. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,710 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    pictures would help. But from your description, sounds fine. It would have to be a circle the 4 holes for screw at each corner, the distance between the holes is 80mm. Make sure you buy some dust covers for it though.
    diddle says thanks.
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,302 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,831
    yes it is feasable, but I have to warn this. Cutting plexi/lexan is tough to do well. You need very high speed and fine teeth to cut it (if using a hole saw). It is very easy to crack if too much pressure is applied, or if the saw pinches in the cut , the torque will crack it as well. There are a few here who have done a ton of modding, look for CyberDruid or MKMods and see if they can help via the PM system here.

    EDIT: PM'd the two of them for you, hopefully they will visit and add insight to your mod.
    diddle says thanks.
  4. CyberDruid

    CyberDruid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,888 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,100
    Location:
    On top of a mountain
    It helps to take a piece of scrap wood and drill the hole first. Then clamp this to the plastic with a backing piece to sandwich the plastic. This will help keep the piece from cracking. I find I can run a sharp holesaw in reverse and melt right through most plastic. This is less agressive. For the mounting holes if you can afford it get the right (acrylic) drilling bit (3/16"). It will have a sharper angle and different edge to it that goes right through instead of pulling the plastic (and possibly cracking it)
    Ahhzz, diddle and sneekypeet say thanks.
  5. Duffman

    Duffman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,011 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    Mt. Pocono, PA
    whilst on this topic, I've been thinking of doing the same to the aluminum side panel on my Silverstone. Is the same method good for cutting metal panels?
  6. DEFEATEST

    DEFEATEST

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    358 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    A sharp hole saw will be fine for that aluminum side panel. If its new and sharp , it will cut nice and quick thru aluminum. You should clamp it down to some wood first though. That aluminum is really thin and will bend like nothing. I would then drill a 1/4" hole in the panel (or whatever your hole saw arbor's drill bit is) first. Dont use the hole saw for this, us a seperate drill bit. Then put holesaw in drill , clamp piece to wood and I would use bursts of speed when using the hole saw. I work with metal and I have always found the burst method really works with hole saws.
    Ahhzz says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page