1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

d3sl Vcore

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by moocow0463, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    418 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    ok, my voltage control is set to manual, i change my cpu voltage to 1.45, when i enter my bios i go to pc health, vcore is still hasnt moved from where it was to stock cpu-z reports the same information, it reports 1.168v no matter where i set my system volts unless i under volt of course :confused:, with my vcore so low i cant get windows to load at 4.00ghz 3.7 ghz is the highest i could get so far, memory is at 1:1 5-5-5-18 2.1v with 2.0 multiplyer, bust speed is 410 mhz for 3.7ghz
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    when you look in CPU-z in windows, is speed step enabled? Look at the CPU speed to verify.

    Just seems really odd that you are pushing the Core that far with no reaction.
     
  3. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    418 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    speed step is enabled but these voltages are with orthos running and core speed at 3.69 or 3.7ghz, i have a feeling the vcore is holding me from going any further with my OC i tried 3.8ghz and windows booted fine but during orthos after about 1 minute computer crashed and restarted it self

    [​IMG]
     
  4. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    I assume you mean GA EP35-DS3L. If that's it then it is a bad BIOS. You need to contact Gigabyte and tell them your problem. I have one of these boards, reset the CMOS and you can then change the voltage for it to stick.

    However in my case after an extended power off, the voltage will reset to default.

    Beta BIOS that users have said fixed their problem: However you should contact Gigabyte that way they know that it's a crap BIOS they have. http://rs219.rapidshare.com/files/121053950/ep35ds3l.zip
     
    CH@NO says thanks.
  5. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    I have the same board as yours with the same prob, to solve that issue I'll be forced to remove the battery to complete reset the BIOS settings (using the jumpers reseted the BIOS, but for some reason don't solve the vcore problem). After placing the battery again the problem was solved, I can normally raise the Vcore. I think the Vcore locked 'cause before the issue my system has various BSOD's and hungs 'cause I was OCking my system...now the system is fully stable and the Vcore is the same I set it in the BIOS (2 days and counting).

    At the end I cannot explain acurately the problem and I'm not very sure if the way I solved it will solve it completely, but hope I helped you out.

    cheers.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2008
  6. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    Thanx man, I was too curious and tried it and IT WORKS, the system seems pretty stable and the Vcore is still set it at 1.28v.....anyway, hope Gigabyte lauches the official one to update it.

    Thanx again.
     
  7. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    418 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    that rapidshare file works like a charm but now my core temps went up 5 degrees celcius at idle with stock vcore :eek:
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2008
  8. flyin15sec

    flyin15sec

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    5C, I wouldn't worry too much. I see up to 10C difference on load when ambient temps change from 23C to 27C. So long as your load temps are good, idle temps doesn't mean much.
     
  9. moocow0463

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    418 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    still cant stabalize at 3.8 or 4.0 stuck at 3.7 :( i got it to boot at 4.0 but failed after few seconds of orthos and system rebooted, oh well guess im stuck lol
     
  10. CH@NO

    CH@NO New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    901 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    Toluca, Mexico
    strange, my RAM is holding back my 4GHz OC and I have an e8200, check your RAM timings and voltage, also what Vcore you're using????......you'll be able to put that e8400 at 4GHz with your specs.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page