1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

damn amd uninstaller killed my pc

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by theoneandonlymrk, Jun 23, 2013.

  1. acerace

    acerace

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    252 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Yay, let's bring up about Nvidia since nobody have said a thing about them, completely unrelated. Genius. :)

    Well, I've recently used the utility too (5 hours ago), and I didn't have any problem. Maybe because we used Intel platform? The OP use AMD.
     
  2. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,408 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    The uninstaller on amds own download page.
    Gameing downloads tbp.
     
    5 Million points folded for TPU
  3. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    I use both AMD and Intel CPU platforms, going back years. No problems. Maybe I'm just lucky, I see threads about hardware and software failures from many different brands and use many of the same components, but mine almost never act up.

    @theoneandonlymrk Maybe pop the main drive into another PC, backup the stuff you want to keep and then do a fresh install. Good luck with your problem. I hate reinstalling when I have everything setup the way I like.
     
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,614 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,648
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Safe mode should work. Boot to it, and do an SFC /scannow
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,607 (10.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have used the AMD uninstaller on windows 7 alot but I have intel with AMD GPU, you have all AMD hardware so it probably killed a vital AMD driver such as sata controller or something.

    Yea your best option is to use driver fusion with CCleaner for registry.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,408 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Safe mode was also ballsed I went fresh install as without the use of keyboards and mice in normal or safe mode my options were nill.
     
    5 Million points folded for TPU
  7. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    So even using PS2 as the interface you still lacked Kb/Mouse? Strange... Those *should* work by default as they are legacy. No? I dunno. It's early, i'm on my first kaffe & haven't hit the b0ng as yet... :eek:
     
  8. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,408 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Exactly , no kb or mouse, ps2 or otherwise in safemode or normal , , still ,,,fresh pc woohoo.

    I've had many a cockup but none like this last one.
     
    5 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page