1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Darthmod Empire Total War

Discussion in 'Games' started by ThronedFlame, Aug 18, 2013.

  1. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Has anyone played the DarthMod for Empire Total war? The soldier animations are so laggy for me. Do I need a super computer to play it?

    GPU: Nvidia GeForce GTX 680m/4 Gb
    CPU: Intel Core i7-3630QM
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,273 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yeah total war needs high spec
    whats your spec?
  3. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bear with me here... not the most knowledgeable. Other than GPU and CPU what do you need for specs?

    I run the vanilla game just fine on ultra settings. Lags a little when you get 4 full armies but still playable
  4. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    818 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    You should be fine...My system isn't quite up to yours, and my battles are beautiful, well-flowing affairs...and I turn on all the visuals I can. I'm not playing darthmod, but I do have a TON of other graphically intensive mods and gameplay mods running. It's pretty much the equivalent as far as impact.

    Take a look at your settings. Any trouble in other games or applications? If so I would suggest hardware settings or compatibility. What are your specs?

    Just go to UserCP at the top and go to Edit System Specs, the second option down.
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,273 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    what resolution do you run. have you tried turn off any aa, af or lowering resolution
    does it make difference?
    what driver do you use
  6. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I haven't tried resolutions. How much will that help? I am running 1920x1080. I run the most current driver that's out


    I have turned down everything else though
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013
  7. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The DarthMod has crazy unit numbers. I think like 300-400/unit I think that is what is bogging me down. Because I can play the vanilla with no lag on high/ultra
  8. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    818 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    You've definitely got the VRAM for it. How much RAM do you have? EDIT: Doh, never mind...12Gb. With all the mechanics of the game going on, you might need to do the Large Address Aware fix. It worked for me. There are a few games that can bump up on the limit: Company of Heroes, Fallout new Vegas when modded, Skyrim (especially modded), ETW, and Shogun 2 TW, to name a few.
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013
  9. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    12 gb ram. How would I go about doing that?
  10. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    818 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    ThronedFlame says thanks.
  11. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok when I go to select the file, which file am I looking for? Is it the .exe file to run the mod or what? Other than that it seems pretty intuitive
  12. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    818 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    Darthmod doesn't replace the .exe does it? I believe you want to make ETW LAA so that it can use all that memory on the mod. So it should be the ETW .exe.
  13. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well unless I am doing it wrong it doesn't seem to be helping. Good thought though
    the .exe file is C://>ProgramFiles x86> Users > Me > Steam > Steam Apps > Common > ETW .... Then its the .exe file with the little red picture with an E in it haha

    Just doesnt seem to be working... bummer
  14. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    818 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    hmmmm....does DarthMod install in it's own modfolder and have a replacement .exe? do you run it from that? If so, then that could be why it didn't help. If so, then set DarthMod with the LAA tool, see if that helps. I should have thought of that earlier. If it doesn't work, I'm out of ideas at the moment, as it's late.
  15. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Philippines
    rtwjunkie really pops up when there's a thread about Total War lol :toast:
  16. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    818 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    :laugh::laugh: That's actually pretty funny!
  17. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ya for some reason it's still pretty bad with the higher troop numbers. If I got with medium troop numbers (still higher than vanilla) I seem to be doing ok though. So although I would like to play with more and really don't understand why I can't, guess I'll just have to live with it. Thanks for trying to help though!
  18. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,666
    Location:
    04578
    sigh its a CPU issue

    so many ppl here that dont know what there talking about

    Darthmod usually cranks up the number of soldiers per units

    4 x 20 = 80 units with units of 200 men thats 16,000 soldiers with even larger numbers I believe the last time I played Darthmod it was 300-400 men per unit at which case thats 24000-36000 soldiers.

    the game is SINGLE THREADED thus a single CPU core is handling physics / ai / animation subsystem / battle statistics etc. with 1 thread handling graphics and renderer thus the game only uses 2 cores most users will see 1 core 99% 2 core at 30% depending on the Intel CPU. Hyperthreading is also a hinderance as Warscape engine does not know the difference between a real thread and a hyper thread but

    Regardless your issue is because of troop numbers nothing more. dial back troop numbers and you wont have a problem. There is a script somewhere that lets you designate unit size for the campain via modifier

    so if 1x = 200 1.5 = 300 2.0 = 400 etc. changing that modifier in the proper txt file will let you keep all the awesome that comes with Darthmod but with modified unit sizes your CPU can actually handle.

    In some cases even that wont work and a full reinstall of the game is necessary. At one point I had to a reinstall of windows from the ground up then reinstall Empire just to get it running properly
    The game is quite frankly a frigging mess.
    rtwjunkie says thanks.
  19. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That makes sense and you're right, as soon as I dial down numbers much better. Although maybe I don't understand the issue completely. If that's the case shouldn't everyone be affected the same way? How did you get such high troop numbers if it only uses one core? Probably a noob question but I'm trying to learn haha!
  20. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,666
    Location:
    04578
    difference between a laptop CPU that jumps from 2.4ghz to 3.4ghz which in game is probably closer to 3ghz avg I am going to guess vs a desktop CPU thats running at 4.6 GHz constant with much higher memory bandwidth and more L3 Cache.

    Again in general the Total War Empire is pretty much a joke. it was the first game to use the Warscape engine which was made specifically for it and it was just a mess under the hood. Napoleon fixed quite of few of the issues but they didnt get back ported to Empire. Shogun 2 had more fixes sadly however Warscape is better at gunpowder than it is melee so Shogun 2 has the same stutter animation and framerate drops with large numbers of troops fighting,.
  21. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also have napoleon so are you saying I may have better luck with that or will it mostly be the same?

    I think I understand your explanation. Thanks for clearing that up I really would like to know more about computers but I feel like there is a ton to learn haha!
  22. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    818 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    217
    :respect: LOL, all that time and I didn't even notice he was on a laptop. You're absolutely right, all the Total War games are very cpu-intensive. Thanks for the save!
  23. freeboy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    979 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Im familiar with your situation, I ran "reduced " resolution.. probably 16 x 10 as I recall, and it helped on my older system which was a fast early quad core...

    Playing now on ultra and the way Total war codes the bottleneck is the cpu, not ram and not video, you have ample room there... and it just doesn't get too much better, I am able to run ultra max resolution on the new sys 4670k cpu, but DM does add to the numbers, and try 20000 troops in a battle in Total war Fos ( DM of course) and then we can cry in our beer, It actually runs, but at time if you go down low into the fighting can max out the single core it uses... It isn't our systems as much as Total wars older school programing not taking full advantage of multi core, it allows lesser systems to work on lower resolution, and that is there marketplace trade off.

    So, to recap, your system is fine, try lowering resolution or unit size, it is still adjustable in DM.
    One hint is to play battles zoomed up and out and it helps reduce load. Good luck fellow gamer.
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2013
  24. ThronedFlame

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    30 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ya I see now that it's simply the numbers. With vanilla troop numbers the game looks great and runs great. I was just looking into these mods because I'm king if a history buff and wanted more realistic numbers on the battlefield. But I guess my justification will be that you are really only viewing a part of the battlefield and that it's unreasonable to think that 20000 troops could engage in such a short amount of time on such a small battlefield... Or at least that's what will help me sleep at night! Good thing i like these games so much

    Any way thanks for your help everyone I appreciate it!!
  25. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,073 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,666
    Location:
    04578
    Its possible to run that many troops

    but a laptop CPU wont cut it

    you literally need roughly 4.5 GHz Ivy Bridge or better CPU on the desktop with 1866 or higher memory .

    Which allows for more fluid battles at 20-30k range

    With my system I can handle 40k it lags a bit but is still playable. 20k is perfectly normal in Shogun 2 at least Empire is lacking optimizations however. Napoleon will indeed run better

    Shogun 2 Fall of the Samurai which is all about guns as well will run much better in comparison.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page