1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DayZ (Mod for ARMA II: OAH) Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by erocker, May 21, 2012.

  1. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,799 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    It depends on which mod you've been playing. If you move from one to another, yes, you start over. The Namalsk people have been playing on is GoBig with Doug and Rich, and the Panthera is Sloppy Seconds.
     
  2. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,104 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    I'd love a modded dayz (A modded mod because the original sucks) without the super weapons... game just gets dumb once u find a decent gun.
     
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,137 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    So as long as its the same map I'm good is what your saying?

    What is the Namalsk server? GoBig? Searched for it in Commander didn't turn any results.
     
  4. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,799 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    That is it. Ducky posted the actual ip a page or so back.
     
  5. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,052 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Location:
    NC
    lol wut

    "Decent guns" make the game what it is. Apparently you've never been in a large firefight with another squad. The only weapons that really do super damage are the AS50 and M107, and if you're by yourself and the people are in a group, you better be a damn good shot. Myself, I use the M249 or Mk.48, and have lost firefights because I'm out manned or someone creeps up on me. The crew I run with has had several large firefights, where weapons don't matter but how you creep up on them does. "The game just gets dumb" is just stupid.



    Anyways, played Namalsk some more last night. It is a good map, fairly small...I like the large array of apartments up north, but a lot of the other towns are A. Industrial or B. Full of 1023123123 goddamn zombies. A friend and I were in the Sabjan Mines or whatever and he shot one or two because he was going up a tower. Literally killed at least 15, and had another (I stopped counting) 30 start running at him through the woods to the tower (he was using an AKM) and I just told him to logout. Ridiculous. Then we go to the town below that, the big town sort of in the middle, and there was nothing there....lame.

    The ambient noises and atmosphere is better than any other map though. People who have played will know what I mean. That little girl is creepy....
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    After getting frustrated last night (People on TS can vouch) I finally did another fresh install of windows 8. Once I get it fully running properly I will try dayz again. This time I did not copy my steam folder over, I just redownloaded all my games that I do play.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,799 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    That part drives me nuts, not in a good way. The first thing I did was try to turn the music setting off, but it already was. What an annoying distraction.
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    It kinda sounds like a car runnin. I kept thinking someone was driving around me LOLZ
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,799 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,629
    Same here, it made it damn hard to realize there actually WAS a car about to run over me last night.
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hope that map gets revised for the release of the stand alone.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    I am working on making a map for ArmA II /DayZ that is ~320Km^2 of the St. Petersburg area.
    The problem is I need a good Multi-threaded global mapping program that can take DEM data and export it into xyz grid. I am using Global Mapper trial and it took 1.5hrs to export the map to xyz and only used 2 cores at 25%. I also need to know what kind of map data I need to grab besides DEM to make an accurate 3d replica of the area.
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    did you try set affinity to 8 cores?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    not sure how to do that
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Goto task manager, right click on the task then set affinity
     
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    this is the area I am working on. I want to go bigger but I am not able to pull free DEM data for areas larger than 20 blocks at a time. I dont know If I can add them all together to make it larger or not. I checked affinity and it was set to all 8 cores.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Then the software can just handle two cores I would guess.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    any idea what map data I need besides DEM ( Digital Elevation )
     
  18. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,104 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Have you ever mapped in arma before? Its not a copy and paste real world data and boom ur fighting zombies..


    Ignoring the regular arma map making issues, you would need to modify dayz to work on the map.. Do you have any experience with dayz/arma scripting?
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,828 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,202
    Your best bet for help would be an Arma 2 modding website or possibly tunngle.
     
  20. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    nope. My plan is to make a working ArmA II map and then see about porting it to DayZ. My goal is to make the ArmA map a realistic as possible. I know it is not copy and paste...im not an idiot. I have made some 3d maps before but never from satellite and geographical data. all the maps I made were fictional.
     
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Apparently 1.7.3 is coming...
     
  22. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    awesome. what programming language is DayZ code in? I have the opportunity to learn a language in school and want to be able to contribute to the community. one of the things i read was something about sqf or object oriented c++. but my teacher does not know what sqf is and i dont know if i can take Obj C++ at my school.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Some are good but needing a fucking toolbox to fix a vehicle sux! I know its practical but damn, finding one sometimes proves to be a challenge

    Ok the also did this!

    * [UPDATED] ItemWire loot reduced from 0.06 to 0.01
    * [UPDATED] PartEngine loot updated from 0.01 to 0.03
    * [UPDATED] ItemToolbox loot updated from 0.02 to 0.06
    * [UPDATED] Version info is now displayed correct

    I can see finding a toolbox and engine alittle easier.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    any idea when this update is supposed to drop so i can be all over it like snow on a frozen lake?
     
  25. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,052 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    Location:
    NC
    Winning.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page