1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DayZ (Mod for ARMA II: OAH) Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by erocker, May 21, 2012.

  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Wow were did you find this!? I cannot wait for this update
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario

    http://dayzmod.com/forum/index.php?/topic/103845-177-rolling-changelog/ :toast:

    The epeen thing has pics below it kinda cool thing too see if your level 1 to 3 hero progress and the same for Bandits......I guess they posted the release date sometime 2 am eastern for me when i got told.
     
    erocker says thanks.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Well now I am excited. I am taking my 5770 to work so I can game when I am not busy.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Congrats on the job, I hadn't heard about that:toast:
     
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Release will be on Monday after weekend testing. :)

    Thanks for the link! :toast:
     
  6. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Hey guys, need a little help. I've played DayZ in the past and had no issues whatsoever. I wiped my computer a few weeks ago, and just got through installing ArmaII/OA/DayZ two days ago. I'm updated through DayZCommander on Arma/OA and DayZ.

    Here's my issue. I launch into a server, load it up, and experience an extremely drastic drop in performance. Game play is extremely choppy to where it's almost unplayable. I think the issue is with DayZ itself because I can play Arma II and OA just fine. I only experience this drop in performance when I'm playing DayZ.

    Anyone else experience this issue? If you have, how did you go about fixing it? I've tried searching for fixes, but have so far come up short.

    Rough System Specs:

    Win7 Pro 64
    Intel i7 960
    AMD HD 6870
    24 GB of DDR3 1600
     
  7. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,929 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    change servers. Some servers are just over loaded and give shit performance
     
    f22a4bandit says thanks.
  8. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    I'll keep trying. I've been through about six or seven different servers (low pops) with the same result. It's just extremely frustrating when my friends run those same servers no problem.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Did you install the latest ArmA beta update through DayZ Commander? Does changing graphics settings do anything at all?
     
    f22a4bandit says thanks.
  10. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Yes, I have installed the latest beta update.

    I've messed around with various graphics settings with no luck. I always keep the Video RAM to default as well. Vsync and postprocessing are both off as well.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Make sure ports 2302-2307 UDP and TCP are forwarded on your Router if possible. Also make sure that your firewall isn't blocking it. If it's not listed, add it to the allowed list. I take it that all other programs/games are working fine?
     
    f22a4bandit says thanks.
  12. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Yes, all other programs and games are working fine.

    Firewall isn't blocking it. I went ahead and forwarded the ports, but no dice so far.
     
  13. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,929 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,204
    Try a full reinstall. Uninstall armas, then delete the program folders from steam, then reinstall. Don't forget to run arma 2 and arma 2 OA before you install dayz or any patches
     
    f22a4bandit says thanks.
  14. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Yeah, I figured I'd probably have to give that a go. It stinks, but it happens.
     
  15. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Well, I feel like a complete derp and figured out the issue. I was getting into servers that were a patch or two behind the current one. Went into an updated server and voila, up and surviving again. Thanks for the help everyone.
     
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky and erocker say thanks.
  16. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I have red river and dragon rising, will this work with them?

    EDIT I'm an eejit, it's operation flashpoint I have :ohwell: gonna have to buy Arma II
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2013
  17. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario

    Posted Yesterday, 05:30 PM
    And just a heads up, here's the message we received from Matt today (sunday):

    Quote
    [11:39 AM CST 6/9/2013] Matt Lightfoot:
    You won't be able to do tomorrow as we need ot update Steam at the same time

    Yes at the moment, we were alright to go on Friday when it was brought to us but now the people needed to push an update to steam are at E3 and in Prague. So trying to do that is going to be slightly more complex especially with the us being busy from 9.30am till 9pm LA time.

    There isn't really much we have to say till I know exactly what we can do about it. Again we were perfectly ready last thursday/friday.

    Jan isn't here at the moment I can't make the build public on steam. Only Jan can and I don't know his process for that whether he can do it remote, he has to e-mail valve. I don't know, so I'm going to have to speak to him.

    Hopefully Jan will pull through and get our steam release in time...
     
  18. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Welp, that didn't last long...

    Back to stuttering again. I believe the problem manifests itself thanks to Battleye. I'll play fine for about 15 seconds, but when the "Battleye up-to-date" message appears on console/chat my ping spikes massively, and I'm unable to play.

    I've created an exception for all of Arma/OA/Battleye on my firewall with no luck. I've tried uninstalling and re-installing with no luck. I've also tried manually updating Battleye, but that's no dice as well.

    The only server I've been able to successfully play on was one I believe didn't have Battleye initiated; it didn't specify if Battleye was or wasn't initiated in the server description though, so I'm not 100% positive. It looks as though I'm not the only person to experience this issue, but it's still pretty rare. It's annoying to have to find specific servers, but something I'll deal with in the mean time. I enjoy the game far too much to kick it to the curb.
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    SON OF A BITCH! I was refreshing their page ALL DAMN DAY
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Got the patch installed last night and joined a server! WOW it loads 10X faster than the original patches! The only server non whitelisted I found at the time had 4 people on it so I couldnt really play much. Hope to have my PC at work ready for it today
     
    Killer_Rubber_Ducky says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
    Problem finally diagnosed. Apparently my anti-virus was causing the problems with Battleye, even after adding exceptions, so I have to shut it down to play. Really dumb, but oh well.
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    what antivirus? i want to insult it
     
  24. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    anyone say McAfee?
     
  25. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    I'm uploading the DayZ Invasion 1944 mod files which include the I44 mod for ArmA 2. Since the DayZ commander method seems to be giving people problems. Here is the CBA part you need. https://www.dropbox.com/s/9jgf8vk7pu4jv99/ARMA2CBA.zip

    Ill post the link on this post when it finishes uploading.*** Done: Here is the link: DayZ I44 Mod Files

    For those of you unaware, Invasion 1944 is a Complete Conversion mod for ArmA 2.


    DevilDog also does a D-Day vid: Great stuff. DayZ Ivansion 1944 mod uses this total conversion for DayZ:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page