1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DayZ (Mod for ARMA II: OAH) Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by erocker, May 21, 2012.

  1. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Your issues might be that you're using a retail copy of ARMA 2 and Steam version of Arrowhead. Have you tried doing it all again from scratch but using the free ARMA 2 (Lite) on Steam?
     
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  2. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,603
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I may be tempted to try. I'm not flying off in a rage as I know it's an alpha build and as such, hopelessly prone to problems.

    Hmm, I've done my garden so I have another hour or two to waste....
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I honestly think the issue lies with Steam.
     
  4. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    when you installed ArmA II and OA, did you run them in Admin mode? I had the same problem as you. I ran ArmA II in Admin then OA in Admin. I ran the Steam verify too. Also, you need to use Sixlauncher and SixUpdater. When you try to join servers and get kicked for keys and addons, the servers you are using have mods installed and required. You need to follow this guide: http://forums.unitedoperations.net/index.php/page/index.html/_/guides/getting-started-guide-r192 I know it is for playing ArmA II, but it is the most complete, easy to follow guide to installing and configuring and playing ArmA II and DayZ since DayZ is a mod too. Hope I could help.:eek:
     
  5. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,603
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Thanks for all the help but given my shitty download speed it takes several hours to download OA through steam and I figure I'll have to re-install it due to it numerous issues. I have uninstalled my retail Arma II and dl'ed the steam freebie but still all tits up.

    The most recent is a bad CD key given at Set Up.

    I've ran steam in admin, to no avail, and when i try to use Six Updater to get latest file info, when i do try to install the files i get a new message saying OA doesn't exist or is corrupt.

    Very bored with entire process and am giving up. Good luck guys and have fun. I'll follow the thread for good news but until it hits beta standard I'm going to avoid the whole process as I've now wasted the best part of my weekend trying just to install it.

    I was warned not to even try. :laugh:

    EDIT: FUCK IT!!

    Okay, I've uninstalled EVERYTHING related to Arma II and DayZ.

    Overnight I'll use Steam to reinstall both. Can someone verify these steps please:

    1) Steam install Arma II Free
    1a) Play - at least until menu screen.
    2) Steam install Arma II OA
    2a) Play Combined Ops- at least until menu screen.
    3) Download Six Updater Suite.
    4) Run Six Launcher - hit install box.

    That should be it?
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  6. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    How do you roll back a patch? I installed 94945, but it seems most servers are running 94876, so I can't join them.
     
  7. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    yes? you poked me?
     
  8. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    I was trying to get you to answer my previous post.

    I just tried to install the old patch right over the new one, so far no luck.

    EDIT
    For the love of Christ!

    I just made it into a server, but I spawned with a mysterious broken bone?!? I have morphine, but I don't want to waste it on a spawn glitch. I disconnected, hopefully it won't carry to another server?
     
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2012
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Most people had to start over with the latest patch. You're lucky you're alive.


    @54thvoid, that is how it's done.
     
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  10. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    I made it into another server, and the broken leg was gone, so I have high hopes.
     
  11. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    Found a lower pop server like 14/40 and i found a bus in cherno fixed it and headed to lapptino or what ever its called and almost ran head on into a guy driving a flat bed truck so i got out and shot at him. No luck as he just drove off so i took my bus to the nw airfield barracks.
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok I am cluless on this sixupdater thing. I loaded it this morning and it took like 3 hours to update and process and now it has a server list but when I attempt to join a server it just loads the game to the main menu nothing else?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Use the SixLauncher, not the SixUpdater to join games.
     
  14. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    six launcher is for DayZ games. Six updater is for ArmA 2 games.
     
  15. DEFEATEST

    DEFEATEST

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I have never found that launching from SixLauncher works, just pick a game from the list and click join and go from there. I find I cant join from ingame ARMA menu ever for me. So just join from six laucher! Dont give up!
     
  16. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Got this today, now I'm going to play Farmer Simulator.
    [​IMG]

    Also killed my first player. I almost got 2, the first one Alt F4'd as he was gushing blood. 2nd one was i nthe tents are Stary, I shot him through the windows twice with my M4 then he said over the mic "Oh! I'm done, I'm done", I felt kinda bad after he said that, he wasn't dead yet, but he had to be at like 3 - 4k life and bleeding fast, so I put the last one in him. Apologies go out to Matt, we'll remember you.
     
    digibucc and ufgy20 say thanks.
  17. catnipkiller

    catnipkiller

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    canada
    O look another bus just for me!
    [​IMG]

    After my and my buddie killed a few players we got rushed and killed then i came back to find like 5 other dead people. What a bad day in electro.
    [​IMG]
     
  18. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,603
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Thanks for all the help guys! :toast:

    I've played my first game. Do you really start without ANY weapons?

    My first experience was walking toward a town and then being chased into the sea by Zombies. Hey, I didn't die.
     
    MT Alex says thanks.
  19. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Glad it worked. How did you sort it?

    Yup, you really do start with just a torch (flashlight) and a single bandage. Keep to the trees and crouch around. Hope you don't start killing other players unless you have to.

    :D
     
  20. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,603
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Nah, I won't kill anything unless it goes for me. All I've done so far is run away from zombies and taken a painkiller.

    As for making it work, installed the steam demo and OA from scratch, then used Six Launcher - piece of cake after all the hassle. Lesson for all, don't use retail version.
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I joined a server last night finally and when I did I had no weapon or anything also couldnt run (maybe user error) to beat it all it spawned me next to a horde of zombies which killed me due to not being able to run FML
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,793 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Using the demo version of ARMA results in a much poorer graphical experience, the free version doesn't use any of the advanced textures and such, so if others can make the retail work it's the best solution.

    Also, never stand up and rarely run when you are in or around towns, you won't aggravate zombies as much. Double tap the shift so you have to hold it to run, the default is always run and hold to walk. That's no good.
     
    the54thvoid says thanks.
  23. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,372 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,603
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Well I have the retail disc - would it not be possible to drop the textures into the arma II free folder?
     
  24. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Unfortunately not no.

    I didn't think you could mix and match the retail copy with the Steam copy. You could try activating your retail key on Steam and see if that allows you to acquire the files that way.
     
  25. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,056 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Why wouldn't you just activate that retail disc on steam?:confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page