1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DayZ (Mod for ARMA II: OAH) Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by erocker, May 21, 2012.

  1. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Why not?
     
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Has nothing to do with Battle Eye, has to do with the fact that running scripts are allowed. It makes hacking pretty damn easy, doesn't matter what cheat protection you use, allowing scripts, people will get by. Battle Eye seems just fine, scripts are the problem.

    Right click > Copy Link Address > Paste into new tab bar > decide if you want to go there?
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,151 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,678
    In IE you just hover over the link and it give a little pop-up of the links real address
     
  4. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Thought it did it with all browsers.
     
  5. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    And?
     
  6. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Meaning it's easier to see the link that I'm posting than it is to imply that I'm linking to a less-than-savoury web-site.

    Dunno what I've done wrong.
     
  7. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,151 (7.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,678
    Hovering a cursor is easier then what Kurgan suggested.


    Thats what.
     
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,137 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Chrome just displays the link on the bottom left of its window when you hover over it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2012
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Thank you both for explaining that, I didn't realize how difficult it was to right click, click, then paste. The error of my ways have been spelled out. Once again, if you guys didn't explain it, I never would have figured out what the point of that post was, simplifying already simple steps, thank you! Now we just have to hope it look erocker a few hours to complete mysteps, that way he had time to read that super easy suggestion, and save sometime, because I don't think he could have completed the steps I listed within a few seconds, and I don't want to hear about how much time he wasted, thats if he even uses IE (because most people on a tech forum love IE).
     
  10. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Ach whatever, if he wants to post flame-bait in response to my completely innocent post then that's up to him. Take it he's just in a bad mood or something. Dunno why a senior mod wants to do stuff like this.

    I'll leave you to your thread, I see I'm not welcome. Unsubbed.
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  11. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'm not a mod here. I'm just saying I understood what the point of Mailmans post was, I was trolling him just like he trolls all the time. And since people bit, I just went with it, don't take it so personally. :toast:
     
  12. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,137 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    He'll be back -_-
     
  13. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Turns out his post wasn't directed at me :p

    Anyways back to scheduled programming. It sounds like the plan is to have 100 - 200 player maps in the stand alone. Though I hate talking about ti since it's just so much speculation on when it's even going to be out.
     
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,137 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Dude I'm just happy to have finally gotten ARMA to get this mod.

    But 100-200 players sounds amazing.

    Do they add a zombie to the map each time a player dies or what? Cause that would make sense. How do the zombies work?
     
  15. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I'd like to see zombies just stay in the world, or spawn way farther out. It's nice to look into a town and know a player is there because zombies are there. But it's immersion breaking, should feel like zombies are just in towns and such.

    Also that explains how they work. they basically spawn in when you are about 200 - 250m from a building of any sort. You can see zombies alive and the zombie cap on the dubug monitor. If you get near a town and the zombie cap doesn't climb, you know someone is already there.
     
    MT Alex says thanks.
  16. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,137 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Interesting. How many times did you die before you got the ropes?

    I figure I'm going to die by a few zombies at first and then probably die from thirst or starvation next.

    I'm going to go do some yard work now till my download finishes. BBL to join the TPU server.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2012
  17. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    dude bohemia interactive had a 25% off sale on ArmAII: https://store.bistudio.com/
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I died like 10 times my first day to zombies, just figuring out all the different ways to sneak and what is required. I didn't read up on the game or anything though, I just jumped in. Since that day I haven't died much. I think I've died 1 time in a firefight because of confusion, 1 time to a guy using the invisible exploit (thats now fixed) and then one time breaking my legs on a boat trying to get a good screenshot (lesson learned don't try and go on weird things). If it wasn't for that boat, that character was alive for 14 days and my current is at about the same, so I haven't died to players in about a month.
     
    AphexDreamer says thanks.
  19. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,934 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    I was on the TPU server, I just logged out quickly so I didn't die so soon before a server restart and loose my stuff :(

    EDIT: Shit didn't work, body and all the loot is lost forever.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  20. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,137 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    First server I tried to join and it locked at loading screen. :/ This normal?
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    dude it will lock and all kinds of stuff its normal. Use dayz commander to make sure you are fully updated on dayz and arma II patches and you should be good. Also our server is at 2145

    At first you dont succeed, try try again :) and then again
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Sometimes mine will get stuck one Waiting for Host, or Loading, then I usually just try another server.
     
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have been getting the loading screen with the bar under it and it freezes I have to kill process.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I don't get that very often, usually on an extremely low pop server (like 2 - 3 on the server) and they are probably in the same load bar I am, so I don't really count them. So most likely just a fubared server.
     
  25. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,137 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    917
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I get bad server version when trying to join erockers server. Why are so many servers running different versions and not the latest?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page