1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

dd-wrt help plz

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by nflesher87, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    Ok so I'm a bit of a networking noob and can't figure something out
    I got this deal: http://forums.slickdeals.net/showthread.php?sduid=0&t=1512613&highlight=dd-wrt+geeks
    Got the router, got dd-wrt installed, got it all configured and what not
    router appears to be working just fine, the little "i" symbol on the front is lit up indicating internet connection
    I can connect to the wireless network I set up however it's a local connection only, no internet throughput
    Any ideas anyone?

    If you want me to take some screenies of the control panels let me know!
     
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i got this............


    1sec
     
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    go to "STATUS" then "WAN" then do a release and renew of the wan address.

    [​IMG]

    if you get an address but still cannot get Inet then reboot the PC.
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    thanks dude but for some reason when I click either the Release or Renew it takes me to a blank white page: http://192.168.1.1/apply.cgi and nothing happens, do I need to give it some time or something?
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    should take about 30sec to reboot.

    you may want to reset the router completely and start over.

    do whats called a 30/30/30 reset.

    hold the reset button the entire time....

    30sec with the router on, unplug for 30, replug for 30more

    then give it about 2 mins to re-situate then log back into the web interface.

    what build/version is on that router btw?
     
  6. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/30/09) mini - build 12030M NEWD Eko
    do I need to be hardwired for these settings changes to work?
     
  7. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    A complete reset is what maybe needed, which includes pulling the power plug on the modem, wireless router and shutting down the pc. then wait 1 minute each. Start by powering on the modem, wait a minute, power on the router, wait a minute, then power on the pc. That should help reset any conflicts and allow windows to recognize the "new" settings. BTW, did you manually set up a static IP for port forwarding or anything like that?
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    dont need to be hardwired no.

    go to dd-wrt.com and go to supported devices tab then type in your model number.

    it will tell you what the newest firmware is available for your router.

    most likely theres a bug in the one you have on there now.

    flashing is easy but you have to do it hardwired to the router.

    just DL the file and log into the router.

    go to admin tab then firmware upgrade.

    it will take about 3mins to do the upgrade and you should reset your router afterwards
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you might also try mac clone....

    [​IMG]
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  10. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    hopefully one of these helps you nate. I have a problem in that I cannot use DD-WRT. They have had a WRT160N V2 router for over a year now and haven't updated anything :(.
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    netgears dont tend to like dd-wrt. in some cases they work fine but not as well as a linksys :D

    i have a wrt150n for sale that works like a champ. never had any problems in the year i've had it.
     
  12. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    ok so I thought I found the prob, in wireless basic settings it was set to bridged, so I turned that off and got internet for about 1 min, then everything cut out, I can still connect to the network but can't even access the control panel lol
     
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    lolz!

    has to be bridged or you wont have access to the inet from the local net.

    reset the router completely.
     
  14. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    any idea how I can revert this back to netgear firmware? :)
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    tftp and the orriginal firmware.
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  16. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    mind elaborating? lol
     
  17. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    theres a program called TFTP.

    get it.

    and the orriginal firmware for your router.

    should be found on netgear downloads
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  18. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    ok this seems even more difficult and risky than trying to get dd-wrt working haha (I did find the instructions in the wiki on how to perform the recovery
     
  19. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    did you get this working ? BTW I must access DD-WRT using Internet Explorer, sometimes it doesn't work on Firefox to click on buttons and stuff....
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  20. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    nope lol and yes I did start using IE

    reverting back to the netgear firmware was going to be too tricky and risky

    I haven't had any more time to fiddle with it but I was hoping someone could help me find a better firmware that hopefully won't give me this problem
     
  21. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    Actually there's a newer dd-wrt firmware than the one you're using.

    Netgear WNDR3300 ?
    Router details

    Additional information
    Chipset Broadcom4704 Notes:

    * Needs special file for initial flashing!

    RAM 16 MB
    FLASH 4 MB
    Supported by

    Description Filename Date Size
    Micro Generic dd-wrt.v24_micro_generic.bin 2009-07-22 1,68 MB
    Micro Generic dd-wrt.v24_micro_olsrd_generic.bin 2009-07-22 1,66 MB
    Mini Generic dd-wrt.v24_mini_generic.bin 2009-07-22 2,91 MB
    Xbox no-kaid Generic dd-wrt.v24_nokaid_generic.bin 2009-07-22 3,47 MB
    Standard Generic dd-wrt.v24_std_generic.bin 2009-07-22 3,50 MB
    Standard Generic dd-wrt.v24_usb_generic.bin 2009-07-22 3,00 MB
    VoIP Generic dd-wrt.v24_voip_generic.bin 2009-07-22 3,54 MB
    VPN Generic dd-wrt.v24_vpn_generic.bin 2009-07-22 3,53 MB
    Special WNDR3300 image for initial flashing dd-wrt.v24_std-wndr3300.chk 2009-07-22 3,50 MB


    Why don't you try the Micro Generic one ?
    I bought one wrt54gs this week and it's working very welll with dd-wrt micro.

    Diego
     
    nflesher87 says thanks.
  22. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    sweet, I had no idea which one to pick you know? No idea what the differences were and which would be best for me
     
  23. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    could you actually link me to that firmware page lol, I was there before but can't seem to find it again, thanks!
     
  24. DaC

    DaC

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    608 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    São Paulo - SP - Brasil
    This might help:

    http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Installation#Netgear_WNDR3300

    You must have already did the initail flash...
    The guy mentioned standard never worked for him and recommended mini.
    I say you should try mini_generic or micro_generic.

    http://www.dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download.php?file=1188
    http://www.dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download.php?file=1190

    Or just go to: http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv3/dd-wrt/hardware.html
    Put your router model in the search box and check files available.



    Diego
     
  25. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,506 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Texas
    you're the man :)
    which would you use? and any idea what the diff b/t the two is?

     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page