1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DDR2 RAM issue

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by extr3me, Jun 22, 2009.

  1. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Hi there,

    I am thinking of expanding my system's memory a bit but I barely know anything about RAMs. I know that my MB supports DDR2 modules up to 16 GB of memory in total. Will it support any size of modules? What is the difference between DDR2 and DDR2 SDRAM? Which one should I choose? Thanks.
     
  2. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    you should get another 2gb ram stick the same as the one you have. so you have 4gb total in dual channel.

    download cpuz and get a screen shot of the ram tab so that we can see the brand, speed and timings of the stick that you currently have and recommend a compatible 2gb stick with the same specifications.

    going over 4gb is pretty pointless with windows xp and a dual core as xp will only see 3.5gb of ram and each program can only use 2gb of ram at a time.

    ddr2 sdram and ddr2 are the same thing.

    there are 3 types of ddr2

    so-dimms are for laptops they are about half the size of normal ddr2 and use a different slot

    regular ddr2 sticks are for you normal pc

    and you get ECC ddr2 for servers that looks like normal ram but wont work in a normal pc.
     
  3. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Here u go....
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Wow, that's only running at half speed as well. 800Mhz DDR2 running at only 400Mhz :(

    I'd do like Geofrancis says, grab another 2GB stick of the exact same stuff (all the information you need is right there on the screenshots your provided :) ) and then set the RAM to run at it's proper 800Mhz speed. You'll get a big performance boost from that, and shouldn't cost you much at all.
     
  5. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Thats because I am using power saving mode.... When on load speeds become normal
     
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Ah, that's cool. Personally I don't use power saving modes of any kind (would explain the massive electric bill lol) but each to their own.

    Still, another 2GB will make a difference. Not only will you have 4GB, but you'll be running in Dual Channel which makes a big difference.

    Essentially, in Single channel mode you have a single 64-bit wide bus for the RAM to use. In Dual Channel it uses 2 of these 64-bit wide buses for a total of 128-bit. This doubles total possible bandwidth :)
     
  7. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Yup, that looks like the right one :)
     
  9. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    By the way, talking about timings which numbers should match? Can I buy this one with following parameters: CL5(5-5-5-15)?
     
  10. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Yes you can. 5-5-5-15 are the main timings of the RAM, these should match, or closely match the timings on the RAM you already have.

    The RAM you already have is using 5-5-5-18 timings, but if you buy that RAM it will also use 5-5-5-18 timings, so there will be no compatibility problems.
     
  11. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    as long as its the same specifications or better it should work ok.
     
  12. extr3me

    extr3me New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Thanks people
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page