1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DDR3 1600 not running at specified speed on Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Chaitanya, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. Chaitanya

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Pune
    I built a rig for yesterday for myself with following components:
    AMD FX6100
    Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 bios ver: F7
    8Gb(4gig *2) DDR3 1600Mhz Crucial Tactical Tracers
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW
    128GB Samsung SSD and 2TB Seagate HDD.
    During Post the this motherboard reports the memory speed to be 1333Mhz.
    when I set the speed manually to 1600Mhz @1.5V, I keep getting a overclocking failure message.

    Is there anyways to operate this memory at 1600mhz, please help.
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,720 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    It's either timing, which you should be able to loosen

    or... voltage. You may have to bump it up a notch or two, then run some stress tests assuming you can get it to boot.
     
  3. Chaitanya

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Pune
    Thanks for the quick reply. I will try to loosen timing and try again. The cruical specifies timing for these at 8-8-8-24 @1600Mhz.
     
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,720 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I saw the spec for those sticks and it's indeed 1.5v, but what the BIOS is reporting and what the board is delivering is usually off. I'd bump voltage up a notch at a time first.

    With CPUz, you can see what timings are being assigned... assuming you can get it to boot at 1600!
     
    Chaitanya says thanks.
  5. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,590 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    nice build :D
     
    Chaitanya says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,047 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,203
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta


    I hate to say it, but unless those sticks were certified for AMD, they are NOT certified to run 1600 MHz except on Intel systems.


    You can get 1600 MHz on AMD, but it wil lrequire either motherboard that supports XMP(there are several AMD boards that do), or you need to manually input your primary and secondary timings.

    The 8-8-8-24 is not even half the timings used, but those are the primary 4. your problem is likely contained within the secondary timings, which you MIGHT be able to adjust.
     
    AlienIsGOD, Crap Daddy and Chaitanya say thanks.
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,457 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,182
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're adjusting the timings to reflect the 1600 speed and not the 1333 speed, right? It should be set to 8-8-8-24? At 1333, JEDEC spec might be trying to do 7-7-7-21 if you didn't adjust it manually.
     
    Chaitanya says thanks.
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Cadaveca is correct the issue is likely within the secondary timings, but you can fix that as simple as adding a notch or two of voltage.

    [​IMG]

    Same issue on my sticks on 790FX and stock timings. Had to notch the voltage up to 1.52v.
     
    Chaitanya says thanks.
  9. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,224 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    438
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I run my ddr3 1600 at 1.65v I'd say you might hit like 1.6, step it up and see what it does.
    Also in bios you may need to manually adjust some clocks to make the memory run correclty.. My ddr3 I had to manually set up, it was doing the same thing. It's some multiplier, I can't remember offhand.
     
    Chaitanya says thanks.
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Are you running the sticks at 2T?
     
  11. Chaitanya

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Pune
    yes, I have set the memory at 2T.

    Cadaveca is correct, I had to set the timings and voltage a little bit to get the Ram working at 1600Mhz. Thanks a lot guys for the help.

    RAM.jpg
     
  12. Chaitanya

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    398 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Pune
    RAM2.jpg
    These are the clocks that I am currently running the system at, from tomorrow I will find much faster timing at which the system can run without any hick-ups.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page