1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Decisions decisions...... which CPU? Hmm..

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ketxxx, Jul 21, 2008.

?

What CPU?

  1. E8200

    7 vote(s)
    31.8%
  2. Q6600 G0

    9 vote(s)
    40.9%
  3. Something else (say in post)

    6 vote(s)
    27.3%
  1. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    E8200 Wolfdale for £97.53 + delivery
    or
    Q6600 Kentsfield G0 for £116.50 + delivery

    Place your vote people! Also feel free to argue which is better :p
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Why not an e8400 vs the q6600. They are the same price.

    Which one depends on what you intend to use it for, and how long you intend to keep it.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  3. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    E8400 is the same chip as the E8200, the only difference is the multiplier, hence why its between the E8200 and Q6600 :p
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Why dont you want the higher multiplier?? :confused:
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    kentsfield. join the quad side.

    despite what people argue that blah blah games only use 2 cores, blah this blah that: in the end, you have twice as much cache overall, and apps can run on the cores not in use. my quad systems alt-tab and handle multitasking so much better than other systems at the lans i go to (EG, installing one game while playing another. you'd think its HDD limited, but the quad seems to really help)
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  6. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Because this is me, I'll always use a high FSB where possible. Not because the high FSB makes that much of a difference, I just like big FSB numbers :p Besides my P5Q Pro can handle the FSB, its happily maxing my E4400 FSB out (425)
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Yup thats what I'm thinking.. only thing that kinda turns me off is the hit and miss of the latest Q6600 G0 steppings when it comes to OCing.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    but this is you, you can take a challenge
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Yeah, but I'll be pissed if I drop £125 on a Quad and it wont at least crack 3.5GHz :p where those E8200s are banging out 4GHz+
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  10. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I would always go for the sure thing rather than a gamble though.

    If it were my choice i would take the E8200 i reckon,but i am not changing my 6750 until i can afford a new quad.I did fancy a Q6600 myself at one point,but it has passed.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    you could always lap it and run it nekked :p
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Even I wouldnt unhood a brand new Q6600 :p if it was given to me for free.. then thats a different story :D
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,962 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Ohio
    Never try to remove the IHS of any LGA processor. Think about the design of the motherboard. The cpu is covered up by that clamp thing that holds the cpu in place. Not only would the cpu be insecure in the socket, but the cooler would never reach the core anyway.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    425 is not big. Not considering the E8200 uses an 8 multi. That still only gives 3.4. You need at least a 500 fsb to reach 4Ghz with an 8 multi. Can you absolutely guarantee your board will do 500? :p
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    E8400

    Cuz whats the point of of getting a New Cpu ?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  16. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    I said the P5Q Pro was happily maxing my E4400s FSB, not that 425 FSB was the max my P5Q Pro has :p 425 is deffinately my CPUs wall, its hit the same on my AW9D-Max before not being able to POST.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  17. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Duh, but what I'm saying is just because it does 425 does NOT mean you can guarantee 500. It could max out at 475, or less. You can't guarantee a part will do X amount over the rated speed. Might as well pay for the higher multi on the off chance the motherboard can't reach 500, or if there is some conflict with other components (likes your RAM) that end up limiting you to lower FSBs.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  18. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Eh, its kinda a given that a P45 has 500FSB in it with a little voltage. I'm running 425 with barely any voltage increase at all, its 1.3v atm and I'm sure I can lower it more.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,490 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,770
    eh, i dont even have that clip on mine. removed it to get better temps, the TRUE's screws hold the cooler in place, which then holds the CPU in the socket. Yes, i am sparta.

    I was merely joking with ket - even if he got a bum CPU, he has the knowledge and the stubborn-ness to make it work, and get the best of the chip.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  20. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Do you really get better temps without the clip?
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  21. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    My p45 board is running 400 with my chip at stock vcore,i will try for high fsb later.

    I think p45 only needs around 1.2vnb for 500fsb.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  22. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    I run at high fsb all things being equal (515 normally) but I'm not gonna buy a chip that has a low multi for that, and I'm certainly not gonna restrict my cpu oc if the fsb won't get high enough. That's silly. Get an e8500 if the prices dropped over there and the difference isn't that much. e8500 at 4.5ghz>e8200 at 4ghz no matter what the fsb. If they haven't dropped then wait until they do. Or q6600 if you want a quad, but that depends on you, I can't suggest a quad or dual, that's almost personal preference.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  23. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Get a Q6600 or E8400. Don't waste your money on the E8200. If you don't want to run a higher multi drop the multi on the E8400.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  24. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    For £10 difference I may pick a E8400 up. E8500 IMO is too expensive. I never like spending more than £120 or so tops for a CPU.
     
    calvary1980 says thanks.
  25. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    calvary1980 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page