1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dedicated Physx

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by beesagtig, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. beesagtig

    beesagtig New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    237 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Hey

    I got an 8800gt today and am now running 2 19'' monitors on the 8800gt and 1 22'' inch monitor on my 9800gtx.

    It's sweet:)

    There's one thing I was wondering about though. How do you get dedicated physx? What I want to do is when I start gaming I turn off the two 19'' monitors and turn on dedicated physx but in my Nvidia Control Panel theres no option to choose which card to use physx on. How do I get this?
     
  2. beesagtig

    beesagtig New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    237 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Here is all I see.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,086 (5.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,847
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It will always default to the secondry card, for obvious reasons.
     
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    If you wanted Dedicated physx, then you need a physx card. When you use videocards themselves as Physx cards, they don't have one thing that is fully "dedicated" to physx it self. What happens is that the one you pick on NCP, will start the work load, but it goes between the two cards as to render and work together. Only the Nvidia Physx cards work as one.

    You'll have to go into Physx's Properties and do it that way. Tatty is right on it all ways defaulting to the second card, but I believe it was 2 updates ago with Physx that allowed you to choose which one..
     
  5. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,086 (5.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,847
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I should have added to my post, "because you would not want your "best" card in the secondry slot running the bulk of the Physx especially if you have only one full x16 PCI-E slot on your motherboard and therefore would be running your most powerful card at x8 or x4" ....... for example, if you get my drift..... damn I'm confused now!
     
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    @ Tatty.... Lol... I get ya! Right on that fact also.

    Gotta Change that frog!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page