1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dedicated Video Card never shows up on lists...

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by satindemon4u, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    858 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Hello all. So here is my issue; whenever I am in game settings for example Virtua Tennis 4, it asks what video card you would like to use. Well, in the drop down the only thing that appears in Intel HD Graphics 4000. Which of course, is the integrated graphics. However, my laptop has an Nvidia Geforce GT 740M.

    Now, when I run something like Speccy, it will recognize them both no problem. But like I said, it seems like in game settings as well as in other programs in general, it only ever shows the Intel graphics. Am I missing something here? Really, I just want to make sure that I am actually using my card and not the Intel graphics.

    Thanks all!
     
  2. Tallencor

    Tallencor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    577 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    685
    Location:
    N.S. Can.
    Primary display adapter in bios? Maybe your laptop is set to use the Intel to save on your battery. Sounds like maybe some games only recognize the initial display.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    858 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    I have checked the bios and nothing looked out of order, although I will look again. I have checked display settings as well. :/
     
  4. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    North
  5. GorbazTheDragon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    341 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    It's a laptop so GPU-Z will show both.

    If you go into nvidia control panel you should be able to make optimus always run games and such with the dGPU.
     
  6. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    North
    That's why I'm asking... If only the Intel one shows up we got a problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. GorbazTheDragon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    341 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    If Speccy recognizes them I expect GPU-Z will
     
  8. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    North
    Speccy sees them and that's it while GPU-Z tells you which card is used by looking at the sensors. He only has to start one of the games he has doubt and take a look at the GPU Load of each cards.
     
    GorbazTheDragon says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. GorbazTheDragon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    341 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Yeah. I would not be surprised if the game actually is using the dGPU while only seeing the iGPU. I have had that on several occasions myself.
     
  10. dewdrops39 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please help

    i plan buying a laptop with configuration
    ProcessorAPU Quad Core A4
    Variant5000
    BrandAMD
    Clock Speed1.5 GHz

    2 MB cache
    System Memory4 GB DDR3
    GRAPHICS
    Dedicated Graphics Memory TypeDDR3
    Dedicated Graphics Memory Capacity512 MB
    Graphic ProcessorAMD Radeon HD 8330 Graphics


    can i able to play dead island,warz and gta4
     
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,702 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    741
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    Not sure this is good enough to play games; [realy need 30fps minimum]

    Look here for details on games; looks like only a few will work as intended; but with very low resolution and detail

    Check games system specs here to see if the games will run

    Note: Would have been better to start a new post as the title of the post dose not reflect your question; hijacking a post is never a good idea nor is spamming the question.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2014
  12. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    858 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
  13. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    North
    Did you update your drivers?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    858 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Yes sir, they are and have been, fully updated.

    Edit: restarted my laptop. When I did, I went into the Bios to double check things and enabled the discrete graphics option. It is now showing up in GPU-Z at least. Let's check Virtua Tennis 4.

    Side note: I haven't always had that option disabled. I did it probably a day or two ago.


    EDIT EDIT: As far as Virtua Tennis goes, still not showing up in there. So could this just be an issue with various games?
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2014
  15. m&m's

    m&m's

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    209
    Location:
    North
    Verify if Virtua Tennis is really using the Intel graphics. Open GPU-Z 2 times, select the HD4000 with one and the GT740M with the other, go to the sensors tab, let them run in the background, play a game of Virtua Tennis and take a look at the GPU load sensor. The card hitting 99% when you play is the card that is used by the game. If it is using the HD4000, go to your NVIDIA control panel and change your preferred graphics processor for Virtua Tennis. Do another test to verify if it's now using the GT740M.

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    858 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    It does seem that in GPU-Z the dedicated card is being used in Virtua Tennis. Which is good. But apparently, Virtua Tennis just doesn't like for me to set my card in the settings haha
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,658 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,862
    It is a console to pc port.
     
  18. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    858 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    That's true. Well then, I guess it makes sense. I guess I am just happy that my card is actually doing something and not sitting in my laptop collecting dust. :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page