1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dell inspiron 530 graphics card upgrade

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by HavoK188, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you stick a GPU in that system with that psu heres whats WILL happen
    A: it wont work at all
    B: it will crash
    C: the psu will burnout/
    D: B:+C:=A
     
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,833 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Just because it is 350w doesn't mean it sucks. We don't even know the model of the PSU anyway. My Dell 350w PSUs have dual 18A 12v rails, and they still work 8 years later in modern systems.

    The CPU at stock probably has 105w max TDP, and a 6670 uses less than 75w, so there is likely enough headroom. I assume you didn't read my post preceding yours where I ran dual GPUs and an overclocked PII X4 on one.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,234 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    779
    Location:
    Rochester area
    dual 18A rails .... LOLNO try again this time use some math
    36Amps @ 12v would be 432Watts (assuming that 100% of the output of the psu is 12v) this is never the case so
    BBBBBBBBBBBUZZZZzzt wrong
     
  4. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,968 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    dude, He can put a video card into this system. I put a HD5570 I think it was into my old Dell that runs a 250w PSU and it runs perfectly fine. Yeah hes obviously limited, but a low wattage card will definitley work.

    You do realize that a lot of PSU's are able to handle more wattage then they are advertised to put out right?
     
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,959 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,993
    Location:
    Oregon
    The older Dell were fine and a 5570 is not even considered a gaming card. And yes it would probably run a 5570 with out an issue. I have noticed a trend in Dell in the last 4 years their PSUs have gone downhill. Right now I'm fixing a ell 518 with a 300w that test fine on all three voltages but it wont start the board. And the only PSU that Ive seen rate higher then there specs are Seasonic, Corsair, Enermax and Antec
     
  6. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,893 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,175
    They tell you this so you trash it and get a whole new one. You're prob only using around 250 watts

    Source: I tell people that BS all the time, 40% of my paycheck is commission.
     
  7. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Sah, you don't understand how multi rail PSU specs work.

    18 amps is the maximum each rail can provide yes, but not simultaneously.

    For example I had a 6x25 amp PSU once ( 750w) how ever the actual total amperage it had available was around 65 :toast: ( this was a very high end 750w psu by the by)


    This is why some people have issues with multi-rail psus because they expect to be able to draw the max each rail can provide simultaneously, a good PSU with have it's actual amperage listed as well as the rail ratings.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    **Sigh**

    Again, go with a 6670 and be merry. You will be fine.
     
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,833 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,528
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I'm quite aware of how multi-rail PSUs work. There are maximum combined wattage ratings on the sticker, and 18A is the OCP limit on each rail. What, am I supposed to lie and say it has something else?

    Seriously guys, have you considered that there's already a GPU in the machine? What is 30-40 more watts going to do in a system that likely only has one HDD? You would think that manufacturers size PSUs with some extra overhead to save on support costs, prevent electrical overloads and fires, and allow small upgrades to the system considering extra PCI slots and HDD spaces are available. Not every PSU that you accidentally overload bursts into flames the first time you try it. In fact, all the Dell PSUs I had properly shut down when intentionally tested with an overload, and continued to work afterwards.

    An extremely overclocked PentiumD 925 @ 4GHz/high volts + NVIDIA GT 440, under 100% load pulls 300w from the wall on a shitty PSU. An Athlon X3 720 @ 3.4GHz + 750MHz GTX 465 pulls 360w at 100% load on an 80PLUS 530w PSU from the wall.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,968 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Not talking about you. He was talking to OneMoar. That is why he quoted him. And im aware the 5570 is not a gaming card, but it still worked in the rig that was running onboard before.
     
    pantherx12 and JrRacinFan say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page