1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dell Inspiron 530.

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Fuzzyrider, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok guys.. in my previous thread I got my answer to what card to buy..

    The ATI 5770 1g

    But.. I opened up my case and took a look inside and I was speculating if it would fit!

    The card in atm is an ATI 2600XT 256mb ( =( )

    So yea.. It's not a slim case or anything but underneath the graphics card on the motherboard is this wire going from the PSU into it and i'm scared that it might be blocking the space. I might get a pic for you guys to see..

    But if anyone has had any experience with the Dell inspiron 530 in regards to upgrading the hardware much will be appreciated.
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    I'm guessing the mobo is ATX which should fit that 5770 just fine. Allthough your wiring and case management may need some work.

    A pic would help describe what wire is in question and if it's a problem.

    I do have to say that upgrading a Dell is a limited option and should be a last consideration to selling it and building your own rig. Seriously even if all you get is $200 you could put that towards a killer cpu/mobo/ram combo that will compliment that 5770 nicely.
     
    Fuzzyrider says thanks.
  3. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i'm geting a pic
     
  4. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    On the pic above just about the top of the red circle you see another white little bit. thats a connector aswell coming from my PSU. so yeah.. help apreciated
     
  5. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh and the specs of the dell are..

    3gig ram
    350 Watt psu
    500 Gig HDD
    Core 2 Quad Q6660 @ 2.40ghz

    if any of that helps
     
  6. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    I'm sorry but I cant see anything. I'm thinking it should be fine as it can run under your card just fine.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    i cant see anything either. you're going to need better pictures.
     
  8. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Damn,..
     
  9. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,497 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,107
    What plugs into a mobo on the bottom right? Most mobo connections need the 24 pin which is mid/top right and the 4/8 pin cpu power pin which is usually somewhat around the cpu.

    Is it a 4 pin molex?
     
  10. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll draw a picture.
     
  11. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://i50.tinypic.com/2vkxnbt.jpg

    ok.. see the red thing circled is two connectors (unplugable) that go into the psu
    and below it is two other connectors that have nothing connected in em.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    thats... odd. a normal PC doesnt have wires from a PSU going down there.

    we really need pics of these connectors.
     
  13. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,212 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,995
    Location:
    Home
    I have my doubts about the 350 watt psu. Almost everyone will recommend a 450 watt quality psu for a quad core, let alone a 350w generic.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    i've seen dells and HP's with 200-350W FSP's (fortron) PSU's - so they CAN be good... but again, we're stuck without pics or links to the hardware
     
  15. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    i think this is the board

    is this the board in it the Foxconn G33M02/3

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    if thats the board, these 'power' cables are in fact SATA cables?


    or maybe he means way up higher, the main ATX plug?
     
  17. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow I was looking at it wrong but they were coming from the CD drive and the HDD
    lol.
     
  18. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    yeah so thats nothing to worry about, they are sata cables and its normal! they will just run underneath your new card anyway so it will be fine. however, your psu may need an upgrade.

    if you look on your psu itself it should have a sticker on it describing voltage and amps...
    it will look something like this:
    http://www.bytesizedreviews.com/kuzals/maxtoppsu/psu2.jpg


    whats the amps for +12v for your psu?
     
  19. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yea I know about the PSU i was talking about it in another thread. im upgrading it to the Antec Neo-Eco 520W


    :)
     
  20. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    oh right! my bad lol - thats good stuff then :)
     
  21. Fuzzyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do you know anything about the Q6660 quad? does it need an upgrade?
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    its fine for now. still one of the better quad core options on socket 775
     
  23. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Dell power supplies are rated at sustain wattage, not peak, so 350W from them is more like 450-500W from anyone else. Given the light demands of an HD 5750 you'd probably be fine. Plus its small physical size shouldn't be an issue in that case. If a 2600 XT single slot fits, a single slot HD 5750 almost surely will (I believe Dell has placed larger Nvidia cards in that same case).

    Just be sure to order from somewhere that won't give you crap if you have issues and need to send it back.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page