1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Dell RAM

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by bruins004, Feb 6, 2006.

  1. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Hey all,
    My friend has a dell w/ only 256mb of RAM.
    He wants to upgrade that to 1GB and of course Dell wants mad $$$$ for that.
    So would I be able to buy some Corsair memory from newegg and put that in there or should I stick w/ Kingston?
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    what's the specs of that dell machine?
  3. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    For dell's, i wouldn't worry about getting brand name memory, just use the cheapest ram you can find that closely matches the spec of the original stuff.
  4. Ser-J

    Ser-J New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    211 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, USA
    As far as I now dell mobos or pretty good comparing to like compaq, hp, or e-machines, so you should be able to get almost any ram you want, just make sure it matching the specs of the system
  5. MDK22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    It all depends on how old the machin is and what model some of their ram is proprietary when you get real old like win 98 + Me. But then again if u do some googling you can find the proprietary ram without payin dells outrageous price just make sure you get the same type and same speed. Best bet is to get the model number off the chip look it up and get it from the same manufacturer. That is only if it was a lower end 98 or Me machine.
  6. Ninja Colt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I like how you went from "Your friends PC", but then you started saying "I".
  7. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    I would stick with the more mainstream memory manufactures. The value memory of these brands are usually only 3-5 dollars more than the cheapest stick you can get. You can usually get a GB of value RAM for a reasonable price, and with a lifetime warranty. If you want to try a brand that is less main stream I recomend A-DATA; I have had good luck with thier memory.
  8. Aevum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    640 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    most dell machines dont even have latency value settings (unless you buy a XPS),

    if its DDR, geil values or kingston value ram will do the job,
    even dell isnt evil enough to use propietary memory modules,
  9. breakfromyou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    virginia, usa
    if you mix modules, you might have problems. id buy a 512 or 1gb module (unless it uses dual channel) and id take the original module(s) out of the system, just in case they dont want to work together.
  10. Aevum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    640 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    heres a tip, remove the modules from the computer, take then to the shop with you,
    and shout : hey mister, can i have some of these ?
  11. MDK22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Actually in my freinds computer i found dell proprietary ram it was a real low end Me machine but believe me they are more evil then most people know. I almost fried my Dell Me computer cause the mobo didnt like the antec PSU which i am currently using in my desktop.
  12. Aevum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    640 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    some dell models use special PSU connectors, they look like normal ATX connectors,
    but the cables arent in the same order, you can fry board/processor/whatever else is hooked up to the board.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page