1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Desktop not booting :/

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Batman88, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    So I left my desktop sitting in my room for over a year without use because I had to move away for school. It has not been used at all during this time period and now when I plug it all up for the first time, it does not boot. I cannot even get to bios. It just powers on and sits with black screen. The motherboard has two diagnostic lights that are supposed light up as green if everything is functioning right but instead I have one blinking red and one off. In the manual, it only talks about the light as on or off and not flashing. And the closest one I match that error code to is ram error. I'm confused how this could happen if I haven't touched it for so long. Any ideas what's up?
  2. 4ghz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    57 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    After a year, some parts might have creeped loose. Re-seat every parts and every cables. Also check CMOS battery and do a CMOS reset in case it got scrambled.
    Law-II says thanks.
  3. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Tried cmos reset and connections already :/
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    To assist other member of the TPU community; to provide the best advice possible
    fill in system specs here [Manufacturer Names ; Model Number where possible]

    atb

    Law-II
  5. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Ok filled out my specs!
    Law-II says thanks.
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,887 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,888
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You may need to check off to show it because I still don't see it.

    Do you have a piezo speaker installed? Does it give any beep codes?
  7. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Fixed!
    Problem is I don't have that speaker. I'd have to order one but I figure it's odd cuz I haven't even touch this thing and it was functional before I stopped using it
  8. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Maybe this

    TA790GX XE.jpg

    Power down system and switch off the PSU and unplug from the wall [wait a couple of minutes for the power to discharge from the motherboard and or press and hold the system power on button
    Remove RAM and vga card or *cards [*cards if running SLi or Crossfire]

    Note: If the RAM is *not new clean the blade: use a coffee filter and isopropyl alcohol and use a can of air duster to clear out the DIMM slots; [this same process can be used for the vga card if required]
    Unplug 24pin / *8pin or *4pin power from the motherboard [*If required by motherboard]
    Clear CMOS
    [Note: If cmos cannot keep accurate time within the motherboard bios *It may be time to replace the motherboard battery type CR2032]

    Note: Run system at default clock speeds while testing system; [do not set any overclocks, *if any]
    Use minimal hardware setup; PSU, Motherboard, CPU & Heatsink , One Stick of RAM [DIMMA_1] Edit:{test each stick of RAM one at a time}, *Vga Card [*If required by motherboard]
    Attach power cables to the motherboard, power on the PSU and boot the system

    Ensure monitor cable is attached to either; onboard vga or vga card [make sure it is attached to primary vga]

    If system boots to bios; [start to add back other hardware one item at a time]

    atb

    Law-II
    Arjai says thanks.
  9. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    765 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    I am assuming the RAM. I had this same exact problem a few weeks ago. My Desktop was sitting for 2 or 3 months (not a year I know) and I tried to boot and got nothing but a black screen. :/ Turns out it was a bad stick of memory.
  10. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    thanks for the suggestion! i'm going to try that and see if i can get it to post.

    and the thing about the ram issue is what are the chances that both sticks of ram are faulty? I feel like it is the ram too but jeez my luck...
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Slim but not impossible; lets hope it's the RAM blades not making good contact and or [If possible borrow a compatible stick of RAM from a friend that you know works to test]

    atb

    Law-II
  12. webguy09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2014
    Messages:
    24 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Check the graphics card.

    It's hard to say without pictures.

    Also I just saw you said the error light is a RAM error. Well then you should try a different, new or tested working RAM stick and remove your current RAM.

    You could also:
    Unseat and then reseat your RAM. Sometimes it just gets loose is all.
    Try one ram in one slot, take out other(s). Now try it in the other slot. If still isn't working, then do the same with the other stick(s).
  13. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    765 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    As suggested earlier, pull one stick; boot. Replace the stick and pull the other, boot. Post results.
  14. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,839 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    +1

    Ram is probably the most common cause of a failed boot. Next is the CPU not seated properly.

    Good luck! :D
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    this pretty much standard procedure.

    check caps for bulges or venting.

    [​IMG]
    Law-II says thanks.
  16. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Forgot to mention, tested each stick of ram already in the beginning! Going to be cleaning it all tonight so I'll update right after to see if it boots!
  17. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Wow I think I found the culprit. My cpu heat sink is literally out of place. Like only have of it is even in the cpu.... How does that happen!?
  18. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Going to need to reseat that then as part of the fault finding process; make sure to have some fresh thermal paste on hand

    Without a picture and or make and modle of the heatsink and fan combination in use; it's a speculative reply.
    Assumming it's a generic AMD Heatsink & Fan
    AMD Heatsink & Fan.jpg
    It may be caused by the plastic housing fracturing from fatigue however unlikley; load up some pics if possible

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2014
  19. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    aw dang i already removed the heat sink and

    aw dang i already removed the heat sink and cleaned off all the thermal compound. thing is its a OCZ vendetta. i hate stock fans. they suck lol. picked up the vendetta for $5 a long time ago haha. i used MX-2 or something like that for compound but i can't find it anymore....so i gotta go pick up some thermal paste sometime tomorrow or something.

    im just so shocked of the shift in position! i've never seen anything like it. i completely missed it too cuz thats the last thing i'd expect to happen seeing how the latch is so tight.
    Law-II says thanks.
  20. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,509 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Well fingers crossed once the Vendetta is seated the system will boot with know debug LED's flashing [maybe a good time while the heatsink is removed to reseat the CPU just for continuity/probable cause
    atb
    Law-II
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2014
    Batman88 says thanks.
  21. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,839 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Hmmm...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. satindemon4u

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    765 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Odd that it was....shifted haha. Has the problem been fixed?
  23. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    did not work! :( idk what it is then. ive tried cleaning, reseating everything, fixing cpu heatsink up and all. no clue



    wait moved one stick of ram to first slot and removed other stick after cpu heatsink has been fixed and now its booting!! going to test the ram now and see. i believe it was the heatsink + the ram that was causing issues
  24. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    801 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    south korea
    you could also try changing the CMOS battery. At some point that is causing it. Just give a shot. Battery cost less a dollar or so. Atleast thats the price here. One of our computer at work failed to boot. We know for the fact that it is working. I just tried to borrow one of the CMOS battery from other computer and well well. We found the problem ^_^
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Batman88

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    reseated ram one more time and all is completely functional. seems the main issue was the cpu heatsink barely on contact with my cpu. good thing it didnt fry! haha thank you all for the help!
    Law-II, night.fox and Arjai say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page