1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Desktop works, but unusable.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by NeotonicDragon3, Jun 21, 2012.

  1. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    So..This is a weird thing that happened to my recently first build.
    Specs for lazy people who don't want to click on the specs thingy
    Processor: AMD A4-3400
    Memory: Patriot Sector Five 8GB DDR3-1333mHz
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6570
    Harddrives:
    • 160GB Western Digital Caviar SATA II
    • 80GB Western Digital Caviar SATA II
    • 1TB Western Digital Caviar Black SATA II
    Monitor: Dell E176FP
    Powersupply: "High Quality" 550W


    So I went to go use my computer this morning it kept on turning off the display [put the monitor in standby] and then randomly turn on and go into a boot loop.
    So I told it to do a Automatic Restore [Windows 8 [8400]]..When I came back from work, I powered it on. Then I noticed there was no BIOS screen either, just monitor in standby.
    It worked perfectly last night. Here are the Things I attempted to help
    • Tested with VGA, HDMI, and DVI
    • jumped the CMOS thingy.
    • Turned off the system for awhile with the power cable out
    • Took out the cards out of my motherboard
    • Tried plugging it to the motherboard VGA.

    Any Ideas?
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Remove all peripherals besides mouse/keyboard, remove one stick of ram and try booting.
    NeotonicDragon3 and Norton say thanks.
  3. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    I did, but still nothing on the monitor.
    I really hope it isn't my new graphics card :\
    I wonder if my HDD have anything to do with this.
  4. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Sometimes things like faulty HDDs can do this which is a good reason to try running the system with only a stick of RAM mouse keyboard and graphics card attached.

    Could try even removing the graphics card and booting via onboard.
    Also try booting with the other stick of RAM if you have not done so.

    Always a pain when you don't have another backup rig to test hardware on.
  5. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,444 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    505
    I had a problem recently where W7 would boot to desktop and I could move the cursor but not click anything. When I moved the cursor over the taskbar I just got the wait swirl indefinitely. Safe Mode did work though. What fixed it is selecting "Last known good configuration", and it's been fine since.
  6. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    no error beeps on post ?
    check all the cables
  7. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    I'm using Windows 8, I never installed the Case Speaker lol
    Maybe I should try removing a harddrive or something.
    I wish I did have a 2nd Rig to test on lol
  8. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    install a speaker so you can at least get a beep code -.-
  9. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    I lost it lol
  10. CaptainFailcon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    194 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    so hook a headphone to the speaker pins -.- its either that or replace the board blindly
  11. karolpl2004

    karolpl2004

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    646 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago
    yea u need a speaker so you can get some or any beep codes. after that remove all RAM. power on the unit and if no beeps then u got a dead board. any other pattern, consult with the manual.
  12. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    I found the speaker... It only gave 1 beep
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2012
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,144 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    sounds like graphics card or PSU


    did you forget any of the power plugs from the PSU to the mobo/video card? (one could have been loose the first time, and have fallen out)
  14. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    I got it working... I don't know what I did xD
  15. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,154 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    I think Mussels once said that if you get it working without knowing what you did, just thank the computer god.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,144 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,471
    all hail robo-jesus!


    edit: the actual story was that my brother thinks stuffs broken when it really isnt, so when i fix it in 10 seconds flat (say, plugging it into the power) i just claim i've got the jesus touch.
  17. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,444 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    505
    If you're referring to my successful fix of the problem I described with W7 using Last known good config, it doubt it matters that you're on 8. MS has better built-in reboot options ever since W7. I would think that would carry over to W8. It's worth a shot if you can get to the screen that has that option.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page