1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Details of the First Fusion Derivative Called 'Shrike' Surface

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,690 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD Fusion, the latest buzzword in the industry, simply put is a complex chip called Accelerated Processing Unit (APU), with a dual-core CPU, graphics processor, a PCI-Express switch and a DDR3 memory controller all rolled into one. This level of integration helps reduce system-level latencies, thereby improving performance and more importantly, reducing overall power-consumption and heat output, bringing it into the ultra-low power niche. AMD claims performance increments scaling up to 20 per cent for the CPU and up to 35 per cent for the GPU. Its compact package allows manufacturers to use it in building less than 1 inch thick notebooks.

    The platform codenamed 'Shrike' is the first implementation of this design methodology. This industry schematic shows the various components of it. Shrike is slated for a H2, 2009 release. While it's not aimed to compete directly with the Intel Centrino Atom or VIA Isiah, it could just become a competitive platform for portable computing. Shrike consists of an APU codenamed "Swift" that connects to an external southbridge chip.

    [​IMG]

    Source: GottaBeMobile
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2008
  2. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    This might be perfect for a HTPC...
    Too bad it's still a K10 and not Bulldozer.
     
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,690 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Yes, HTPC, more importantly notebooks.
     
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,932 (5.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    If this comes out in desktop form can I use this with my 8600gts to gain graphics performance?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    If you mean SLI/Crossfire, then no. If you mean use the 8600 as the main card, then most likely.
    This'll really give AMD a boost, they're a little down on sales lately.:(
     
  6. Xajel

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    DDR3 ha

    so this will come sometime in 2H09


    and the core will be K10 based, I hope they move quickly to better core like the upcoming shanghai core for servers/desktop, ofcourse with the same focus on mobile redesign like this shrike
     
  7. acperience7

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I don't see a connection for the Northbridge in the picture, just the Southbridge. Does this new chip eliminate it?
     
  8. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i hope these will socketed, so we can swap out the shrikes and upgrade our lappys
     
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,690 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Yes. All components of the NB (PCI-E switch, Memory controller, Hypertransport, A-Link) are all in the APU. The NB is completely eliminated. All that remains is an A-Link (PCI-E 2.0 x4 link) between the APU and the southbridge.

    Too bad you can't upgrade the current Turion lappies with these. These feature a DDR3 memory controller, and major architectural differences over the current Turion Ultra.
     
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i like how some ati graphics chips on lappys are socketed.. too bad the only way to upgrade those would be to obtain a chip from another laptop as you cant just go on newegg and order a gpu core for your lappy :(
     
  11. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,690 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The reason I feel they're socketed is not that you change the GPU at will but that it becomes easy for manufacturers to draw variants for models. Say you have a model of a lappy, they'll make it have three (or so) variants, the cheapest one, there's no GPU, the IGP runs graphics, in the second one, a decent GPU is simply installed into the socket, in the highest variant, a 1337 GPU is installed.
     
  12. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    I always thought this was AMDs cpu/gpu mix into one. Now I find out its something totally different. Still pretty damn awesome though.
     
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,690 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It is a CPU + GPU + NB mix :)
     
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    yup, but wouldn't it be awesome if we buy the igp version due to budget and later want to upgrade the 1337 gpu version and we could just order the chip and pop it in?
     
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,690 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It would be awesome, fo-sho! But the reason being having a socketted GPU is more of logistic than from an upgradability POV. A socket alone lets them draw multiple SKU's out of the same thing.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page