1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

device manager not showing correct cpu

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DTV DRAGON, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    this one has me confused, .When i look in device manage under processors it is still showing my old q8200 cpu and ive upgraded to the q9650. why would it not show this in device manager? , The bios shows it, cpuiz shows the q9650, the vista basic information shows it but not under device manager/ should I be concerned about this ? any ideas would be great thanx Dragon
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,806 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You need to do a bios update for it to correct that.
     
  3. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    Not really.


    You could uninstall yours through device management, and then reboot if it bothers you.
     
    neoreif and DTV DRAGON say thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  4. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,806 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    679
    Location:
    South Carolina
    The bios update may help improve your system performance if its still running a old one.
     
  5. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    there is a new bios I noticed at the acer site for my board, but bios updtaes scare the crap out of me for some reason should I try uninstalling it in device manager and reboot to see if it picks it up? Dragon
     
  6. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    ok well i just uninstalled it in device manager like you said, rebooted and once desktop loaded it said it was insatlling drivers for new hardware and now it does show the q9650 in device manager, so thankyou very much, i dont know if that effected performance or anything like that do you?, also today I received my win 7 64 bit cd upgrade, do you think its a good idea for me to upgrade my vista to win7? or would I be better off staying with vista? Iam inclined to do it but want a few feedback first thanx again Dragon
     
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    windows 7 is like hot women with sauce all over the place including your steak.
     
  8. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    well how can I every say no to that!!! you know what I will be doing later tonight lol thanx Dragon
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    have fun ;)
     
  10. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    thanx , I will be doing the upgrade version, not a fresh install, hopefully I dont run into very many issues like drivers etc..,Should be straight forward, Iam still debateing wether or not I should do the bios upgrade as well, The only other time I did a bios upgrade was on my old msi p4 board and then it had a windows utility that was super simple to use.I dont have no floppy disc, I will definetly need to do alot more reading before I attempt it! Would I gain anything by upgradeing bios?I have zero o/cing abilities in my bios now,do you think the new bios might give me more control over things?when I went to acer site there isnt even a release notes on the new bios to see what would be different than old version. Dragon
     
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    if your unsure uncomfterble no release notes and no real reason than i wouldnt do it.

    o and after the upgrade go into your C: drive an delete the windows.old folder
     
  12. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    thankyou solaris17 for your help!I will delete the folder you mentioned,...Dragon
     
  13. neoreif

    neoreif

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Las Islas Filipinas
    Good day DTV Dragon! Can you please update me if ever you had chosen to upgrade your BIOS for your MOBO? I actually have a very similar system as yours because it is also an Acer Aspire system which came with the same processor(q8200) and same MOBO(Acer EG43M). I still have the stock CPU and I'm looking forward to maybe upgrading it too by january next year! And can please post the link for the Acer MOBO Bios update? I saw it already on your previous post but cant seem to remember where! Hehe! Thanks in advance!
     
  14. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Copying whatever you might want to keep from your Windows.Old folder first would be a good idea.
     
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,257 (5.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,597
    Location:
    Florida
    during the update it should move everything important automatically.
     
  16. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    sure will. later tonight after kids go to bed i will do my win7 upgrade and shoot you the link to the acer bios page, cant wait to see what win7 operates like, supposed to be abit faster so they say than vista 64 he he he Dragon
     
    neoreif says thanks.
  17. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Win 7 is the fastest Windows since 3.x!
     
  18. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    geez cant wait to install it, would it help with higher scores in vantage,3dmark06 etc. or realy has nothing to do with that part of things? time to ship the kids off to bed lol so I can get an early start on it, the page says that it may take a few hours to upgrade, on the bios situation I also sent an email to acer support asking if they can give me some release notes on the new bios etc.. but that may take a few days before i get a reply back from them, I hate my acer board thanx guys Dragon

    just a note the size of the old bios is 1.1mb and the new one is 3.5mb thats quite a size difference isnt it?
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2009
  19. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,361 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,216
    It probably is a self installing BIOS. Do it before you upgrade or reinstall, sometimes the hardware changes induced by a BIOS update can cause issues with windows. I havbe had it happen twice where i had to downgrade, and or re-install to fix minor issues.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  20. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    I would love for one of you computer gurus have a peek at it to see what you think, before I go ahead and tackle it If it self installing that would be the cats meow! If anyone has a spare few minutes please let me know if i can send you the link or file to see what you think thanx Dragon
     
  21. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    BIOS updates are strictly for systems facing problems fixed in an update. A BIOS update should not be performed if the system is functioning properly.
     
  22. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    what I was hopeing for was maybe abit more options that might be in the new bios for o/cing. or am I out to lunch if Iam hopeing for that to happen? Dragon
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,165
    With an Intel g/p43 chipset, not likely. They aren't really overclocking boards.
     
  24. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Additional features, especially those for overclocking, pretty much never come via stock BIOS updates.
     
  25. DTV DRAGON

    DTV DRAGON New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    877 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    canada
    hhhmmm ya thought so, I know its a crappy board just thought ya never know l ol thanx guys Dragon
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page