1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

DFI Lan-Party nf4 ut-d problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tyson, Apr 27, 2005.

  1. tyson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi i have a problem with my DFI Lan-Party nf4 ut-d and 2 corsair 3200c2 pro, only 1 oft them work, if i do Dual ch. then black screan.
    I flasht all bios but it doesnt work.
    plz help me :confused:
  2. nightelf84 Guest

    Have you Memtested both modules?
  3. tyson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes both work 100% in singel mode
  4. nightelf84 Guest

    do a RMA
  5. tyson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Rma?
  6. nightelf84 Guest

    return to manufacturer. I'm sure DFI has a RMA policy. Get your retailer to help you.
  7. tyson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i´m testet with other RAMs on my MB, it work in dualch. and my RAMs work on other MB. the problem is I have thes from onlineshops.
  8. nightelf84 Guest

  9. tyson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmm I try now...
  10. tyson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    they cant help me... :-(
  11. geeman74 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    82 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    get over to dfi street forum
    theres a problem with corsair ram on the dfi mobos ive never had a problem but alot of people have
    there is a bios fix though
    are you running @ stock vdim if you are thats your problem up it to at least 2.9v
    turn 1T off - disable cpc in the bios
    try slackening your timings
    but get a bios maybe the 331-1
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=57952&highlight=opb
  12. tyson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I use 4.14-3 bios version but it doesnt work..
  13. nixus New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How do you have your voltages set? I have found that I have to increase voltages slightly for all items in order to get stability otherwise it get a blank black screen when I boot.

    Also, I had to set the dram speed to 200 instead of Auto in the advanced dram screen. For some reason, everything worked with dual channel after that.

    Give it a try. Increase your voltages for CPU, chipset, and RAM. Don't set the chipset increase very high - just the first value up from default. Set your ram to 2.9 or 3.0.
  14. tyson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tryed all voltages it doesnt work.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page